a rise n glide, LLC

588 shore drive
oakdale, new york 11769

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 02, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4645052

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - A RISE N GLIDE, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • Joyce Hayes, Glide fixture and foster mom to 87, dies
    By Sam Whiting - Friday May 26, 2017

    Joyce Hayes, a longtime member of the Glide Memorial United Methodist Church family who proved her faith by being a foster mother to 87 children over a span of 40 years, has died at 73.A large personality, even by the exuberant standards of Glide, Ms. Hayes was known for her flowing African robes in shades of red, and for taking in people who had no other place to go.“Joyce was the heartbeat of the children’s program,” said Janice Mirikitani, co-leader of Glide with her husband, the Rev. Cecil Williams.Some of Rovianek’s earliest memories are of her mother bringing in wayward kids from the building.When she started in 1971, Glide’s Free Meals program was just being launched.Ms. Hayes offered to lead a second program that would not only feed children but give them a safe place to play in the Tenderloin church.Eventually the program hosted 100 kids and took up the entire second floor of Glide.Thirty years after she started at Glide, Ms. Hayes was given the Congressional Angels in Adoption award in Washington, D.C., after being nominated by Rep. Nancy Pelosi.In addition to Rovianek, Ms. Hayes is survived by her daughter Kellye Guidry of Somerset, N.J.; son, Robert Morrow of Los Angeles; sister, Carole Salter of Los Angeles; and brother, Gary White of Carteret, N.J.“I will always remember her laughter, acceptance and love echoing off the walls at Glide,” Mirikitani said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Dream Chaser Space Plane Aces Glide Test
    By KENNETH CHANG - Monday Nov 13, 2017

    Built by Sierra Nevada Corporation, the space plane that brings to mind NASA’s retired shuttles completed a successful test flight and landing on Saturday.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • As far right rises, LGBTQ gun group hits firing line in NY
    By MICHAEL HILL, Associated Press - Monday Oct 23, 2017

    ROCHESTER, N.Y. (AP) — The former pacifist pumped a shotgun at the firing line.Lore McSpadden never touched a gun before the Trigger Warning Queer & Trans Gun Club started this past year. Now McSpadden is among the shooters routinely yelling, "Pull!" and blasting at clay pigeons angling over a mowed field near Rochester.Trigger Warning members are anxious about armed and organized extremists who seem increasingly emboldened. Their response has a touch of symmetry to it: They started a club to teach members how to take up arms."It's a way to assert our strength," said Jake Allen, 27, who helped form the group.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • JJ Johnson Is a Young Chef on the Rise, to a Hip-Hop Beat
    By NIKITA STEWART - Monday Nov 6, 2017

    Brash and talented, the former chef at the Cecil in Harlem has a long-term gig at Chefs Club, and even bigger goals in sight.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Presidents Cup: Telecast from N.J. did not leave viewers in N.Y. state of mind
    By Martin Kaufmann - Thursday Sep 28, 2017

    Some thoughts on Day 1 TV coverage of the Presidents Cup: Earlier this week I was listening to a former colleague discuss his lack of (...)

    Source: Golf Week