911 standing tall memorial corp.

120 tonawanda street
buffalo, new york 14207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 17, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4459883

County
ERIE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - 911 STANDING TALL MEMORIAL CORP.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • 9/11 memorial to include names of sickened responders
    By FRANK ELTMAN, Associated Press - Sunday Sep 10, 2017

    POINT LOOKOUT, N.Y. (AP) — A Long Island beach where people gathered and watched in horror as the distant World Trade Center towers collapsed on Sept. 11, 2001 is the site of the latest memorial to victims of the terror attacks and among a growing number that honor people who died of illnesses years after participating in the rescue and recovery effort.The monument, built by the town of Hempstead near the Atlantic Ocean on Long Island's south shore, features a twisted, 30-foot-tall beam of Trade Center steel, an elevated walkway and granite plaques engraved with the names of the nearly 3,000 people who died in the attacks.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Black Hole will leave lasting vestige of Jets-Raiders AFL memories
    By Mike Vaccaro - Sunday Sep 17, 2017

    OAKLAND, Calif. — They are all memories now, some for years, some for decades. Municipal Stadium in Kansas City was the first to go, in 1971, followed by Buffalo’s War Memorial Stadium the next year. A grotesque baseball stadium sits where Miami’s Orange Bowl once did. The Astrodome still stands, dwarfed by Houston’s newer, gigantic...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • Panel weighs governor request to move Confederate monuments
    By GARY D. ROBERTSON, Associated Press - Friday Sep 22, 2017

    RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — The location of three Confederate memorials standing on North Carolina's old Capitol grounds for over a century could depend on a panel of professors and historic preservation boosters asked by the governor to move the monuments to a Civil War battle site.The North Carolina Historical Commission meets Friday to consider Democratic Gov. Roy Cooper's request to relocate the monuments to Bentonville Battlefield, which is about 50 miles (80 kilometers) south of Raleigh. The memorials include a 75-foot-tall (23-meter-tall) obelisk remembering all of the state's Confederate dead. There are also two smaller statutes.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • SMU denies 9/11 memorial display in main campus area, says would violate policy
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Refreshed 2017 Porsche 911 Carrera S is a hard-charger
    By Jeff Yip, Autos Correspondent - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    Whether it's a vintage '77 Targa scooting through a crowded Tokyo intersection or the latest 911 winding along Pacific Coast Highway, Porsche's signature sports car is always instantly recognizable.Porsche said Carrera S coupe owners who pop for the optional seven-speed dual-clutch PDK transmission and Sport Chrono package can expect 0-60 mph runs in the neighborhood of 3.7 seconds, using the launch control feature.True believers who think anything but a manual gearbox in a 911 is just plain wrong will be shifting a new transmission that has been re-geared for the turbo 3-liter and features a new two-disc clutch to handle the additional torque comfortably.Porsche has made its active suspension system standard on all Carreras for 2017 and the S can be had with rear-axle steering that's standard in the 911 GT3 and GT3 RS big dogs.Besides handling improvements, the rear steer also shortens the turning radius by 1.6 feet, to 35.1.The variable-angle, extendable rear spoiler isn't just aerodynamic eye candy, but helps get more air flowing across the intercoolers, which are mounted behind the rear wheels.The 2017 Carrera S is a solid, well-mannered premium two-plus-two sports car that delivers breathtaking performance, versatility for road or track, and even stands tall (low?) when it comes to fuel efficiency.911s can be loaded with gizmos that delight.Since our Carrera S had the PDK dual-clutch transmission, the steering wheel's mode switch had a "sport response button."The concept is similar to the "war emergency power" throttle setting of some WWII fighters: the sport response activation squeezes out the maximum power, for up to 20 seconds.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Car News
  • Watch ‘Fox & Friends’ Equate 9/11 Memorial to Confederate Statues (Video)
    By Ashley Boucher, provided by
    - Monday Sep 11, 2017

    President Donald Trump’s preferred news program “Fox & Friends” equated Confederate statues to the 9/11 memorials on Monday, the 16th anniversary of the terror attacks.For Monday’s show, “Fox & Friends” invited Donald Trump’s secretary of the interior Ryan Zinke on to talk about his visit to Pennsylvania to commemorate 9/11.Zinke is visiting the Quaker State to see the Shanksville memorial to the innocent victims on United Flight 93 who thwarted another attack on Washington, D.C. The passengers’ actions “is an example of America sticking together,” Zinke said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish