8 ave j & c corp.

5718 5th avenue
brooklyn, new york 11220

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 09, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4343328

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - 8 AVE J & C CORP.









Buffer

submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • Around the Web

  • These Adorable Goats Are Helping To Restore Brooklyn’s Last Natural Forest
    By John Converse Townsend - Friday Sep 22, 2017

    Able to eat around 25 pounds of weeds in a single shift, the goats are freeing Prospect Park of invasive species and clearing the way for park staff to plant more native trees.

    When Superstorm Sandy hit New York in 2012, it left millions of people without power and destroyed thousands of homes. The storm also battered Brooklyn’s Prospect Park with tropical-storm-force winds, damaging or felling more than 500 trees. Some of the trees that still stand predate the park, which opened to the public in 1867, making Prospect Park home to the last remaining hardwood forest in the borough.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • Marine Corps Plane Crash: The Victims
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Family members and friends have begun identifying many of the 16 American service members who died on Monday when their plane crashed in rural Mississippi.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Brooklyn's unluckiest man gets leg stuck in world's smallest sinkhole
    By Brian Koerber - Tuesday Aug 29, 2017

    A man crossing the street in the Bedford Stuyvesant section of Brooklyn got his leg stuck in a small sinkhole on Tuesday morning.

    According to local New York City outlet DNA Info, a man who works with the victim at a nearby auto repair shop says that the street collapsed under his foot, leaving him trapped.

    In a clip tweeted by NYC Scanner, an unofficial Twitter account that covers NYC emergency services, the man can be seen being lifted by three rescue officers with New York City's fire department. After a brief struggle, the rescuers are able to free the man, who looks like he is in quite a bit of pain.  Read more...

    More about Nyc, Accident, Brooklyn, Culture, and Web Culture

    Source: Mashable!
  • Meet The Brooklyn-Based Company Making Women’s Wear More “Dapper”
    By FastCo Studios - Wednesday Sep 20, 2017

    Laura and Kelly Moffat founded Kirrin Finch—a clothing company focused on tomboy and androgynous styles that are tailored for women but inspired by men’s fashion.

    Source: Fast Company
  • Neighborhood Joint: Staubitz Market in Brooklyn: 100 Years of Sawdust, Steaks and Chops
    By ANDREW COTTO - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    A display contains frozen items, and the shelves are stocked with jars and cans. But there’s just one reason to visit this Boerum Hill business: meat.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Can Gowanus Survive Its Renaissance?
    By ANDY NEWMAN - Friday Oct 13, 2017

    Brooklyn’s famously filthy canal is getting cleaned up. New construction is coming to the area. And not everyone is happy.

    Source: NYT > Home Page