patient centered medical diagnostics p.c.

1 maiden lane 5th floor
new york, new york 10038

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 24, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4567018

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
SPIEGEL & UTRERA P.A. P.C.
1 MAIDEN LANE 5TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 10038

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL DIAGNOSTICS P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Heart and asthma monitors? There’s an app for that
    By Carol Pogash - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    [...] he and two classmates formed Eko Devices, raising nearly $5 million and selling 6,000 digital stethoscopes, used in 700 hospitals.The Berkeley company’s wireless stethoscopes can transfer a patient’s heart rate and other vital signs directly to Eko’s secure portal, where it can, among other things, be shared with doctors for a second opinion.The product, which fits in your hand, combines electrocardiogram readings and heart sounds into a device that allows patients to monitor their health at home and send data to their physicians.The Duo gives at-home heart patients “a cardiology-level exam” said Dr. Ami Bhatt, director of outpatient cardiology at Massachusetts General and an assistant professor of medicine at Harvard University.Bhatt, a scientific adviser to Eko who will be compensated with a small stock option for her work, said that tracking patients, wherever they live, will allow cardiologists to intervene “before a crisis.”Other doctors say that it is too soon to tell how helpful telemedicine devices — which include home monitoring devices for diabetes, asthma and sleep disorders — will be, given the many obstacles.“Medicine is experiencing a potentially tectonic shift,” said Dr. Jeffrey Olgin, professor and chief of cardiology at UCSF’s School of Medicine, who conducts research into mobile and digital health.Telemedicine is a $9.2 billion business, said Bruce Carlson, publisher of Kalorama Information, a health care market-research firm in New York.If Eko’s devices reach even 10 percent of its target market, Bellet said, “It turns it into a $1.2 billion company.”From Eko’s airy Berkeley offices, Landgraf demonstrated the Duo. “l’ll just slip it under my shirt,” he said, scooping up the one-button device, which resembles a cell phone for preschoolers.“There is a black space,” said Dr. Robert Pearl, a lecturer on health care policy at Stanford’s medical and business schools and, until recently, the CEO of Kaiser Permanente Medical Group, which represents 10,000 physicians.The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates that 610,000 people die of heart failure in the United States every year, making it the leading cause of death.[...] senior design project in bioengineering, she built a device for asthma patients.Five years later, she is chief executive of Knox Medical Diagnostics, a San Francisco startup that has developed a device for children with asthma to monitor their health at home, sending results to a smartphone app.Shetty’s device is a portable spirometer that measures airway obstructions and the severity of inflammation in a child’s lungs and, she said, alerts a parent before a child has an asthma attack.After testing her device with asthmatic children, Shetty added a video game to the app, to encourage young patients to use the device effectively while keeping them engaged.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Man Killed in 9/11 Attacks Is Identified by DNA Testing
    By ASHLEY SOUTHALL - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    The man, whose name was withheld by officials at his family’s request, was the first Sept. 11 victim to be identified in more than two years.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Near The East River, Plans Emerge For NY’s Next Life Science Center
    By Ben Fidler - Monday Aug 21, 2017

    At a time when biotech incubators and shared spaces are beginning to multiply in Manhattan, work on what could rank among the city’s largest biotech centers—if it can all come together—is just getting underway. According to Paul Wexler, a longtime healthcare-focused real estate broker, construction should begin next year on what is being called the […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • “It’s Shame On Us If We Blow It”: Highlights From NY Seizes the Momentum
    By Ben Fidler - Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    Mike Foley, a drug industry veteran and director of the Tri-Institutional Therapeutics Discovery Institute, has a pointed message for the New York life sciences industry: Don’t waste the moment. Changing the course of New York biotech has been a saga that dates back to the 1990s, and as Xconomy has detailed, progress has been made […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Alexandria Debuts NY’s Latest Bio Incubator With 13 Startups in Tow
    By Ben Fidler - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    A new startup incubator has just opened in Manhattan this morning, adding to a growing list of facilities meant to help support seedling New York City biotechs. LaunchLabs, first announced by Alexandria Real Estate Equities a year ago, officially opened its doors and revealed the 13 startups that will grow there. LaunchLabs is a 15,000-square-foot […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Super Bowl is there for the Giants’ taking — with one big if
    By Steve Serby - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    The Super Bowl hype train chugs into East Rutherford on Thursday for the opening of training camp, passengers named Odell Beckham Jr. and Landon Collins and Eli Manning reporting to engineer the franchise’s obsession with placing a fifth Lombardi Trophy in the window case of the Quest Diagnostics Center lobby, and then gather in the...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
patient centered medical diagnostics pc new york ny