pan african youth leadership project, inc.

11 elena dr.
cortland manor, new york 10567

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 04, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4538509

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - PAN AFRICAN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROJECT, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • This Documentary Project Takes A Close Up Look At Youth Homelessness
    By Allison Sanchez - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    Rotimi Rainwater and Steve Vasquez spent three years interviewing homeless teens, now he hopes their stories will lead to measurable change.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Inmates at South African prison treated to ‘explicit entertainment’
    By Associated Press - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    JOHANNESBURG — At least 13 South African officials face possible suspension after photos showing scantily clad female entertainers with inmates at a Johannesburg prison circulated on social media. The correctional services department said Monday that there was a security breach and that the “explicit entertainment” should not have been allowed at a “youth month” event...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Vote for WSJ's House of the Week
    Friday Jun 8, 2012

    Stefanos Chen on Lunch Break shows us the latest homes vying to be WSJ's House of the Week, including a high-altitude house in Lake Tahoe, a Spanish-style home in Oklahoma, an English manor in Atlanta and a Bedford, N.Y. home built from the remnants of an old dairy barn. Photo: Steve Turner.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Real Estate
  • The de Young’s Summer of Love opens in spring of discontent
    By Leah Garchik - Monday Apr 10, 2017

    “I’m Dede Wilsey, a flower child,” said the president of the board of trustees of the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco at the start of the press briefing before the opening of The Summer of Love Experience.Wilsey was wearing a designer (Andrew Gn) flowered dress, real baubles (“I left my hippie earrings in the country”), and fresh camellias woven into her hair with rubber bands usually used for her Malteses’ topknots ( “I never realized how much it hurt”).[...] I thought her opening statement, while having little to do with the cultural and curatorial scholarship that went into creating this show, was an honest reflection of what most people who lived through that time were thinking.Steve Miller Band’s “Children of the Future,” stood by a display that utilized blinking colored lights to demonstrate the brilliance of the concept.Directed by Moscoso, Mayes had photographed pigeons in the Civic Center and then taken shots of people jumping off chairs.The series of photos was superimposed on each other; the end result looks like rainbow-colored silhouettes of people in flight.Light artist Ben Van Meter watched over a projected segment of the 100-foot-long light show he designed for the Avalon Ballroom.While downstairs, within the show, artists were pleased to talk about their works; upstairs, there was a hubbub of excitement and music, as guests who’d tied bands around their foreheads and put on glad rags they’d foraged from the backs of their closets mingled with costumed role-players — eye-lined Johnny Depp look-alikes are apparently good for a variety of occasions — pretending to be hippies.A crowd of 80 — including Danny Glover, Deborah Santana and KTVU’s Dave Clark — gathered at the Museum of the African Diaspora recently for a fundraiser for Opera Noir, a nonprofit company that promotes “cultural diversity in the classical arts.”Artistic Director J. Rosalynn Smith-Clark says the Divas & Desserts event raised $52,500, a hearty chunk of support for the project to educate youth, support new artists and perform works by African American composers in addition to those by traditional European composers.[...] in other employment notes, Elaine Molinari finds it interesting that although six out of 11 San Francisco supes are women, it was a man, Mark Farrell, who introduced a bill that might (by making it illegal for an employer to ask job seekers about past salaries) help women close the gap between what they’re paid and what men are paid.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Leah Garchik
  • Anatomy of a Direct Mail Control: National Museum of African American History & Culture
    By Paul Bobnak - Friday Jul 14, 2017

    A mission to correctly present history powers this museum’s direct mail membership effort. The National Museum of African American History and Culture (NMAAHC) is a Smithsonian Institution museum...

    The post Anatomy of a Direct Mail Control: National Museum of African American History & Culture appeared first on NonProfit PRO.

    Source: Tactical Leadership Strategy for the Modern NonProfit
  • NY-DC Hyperloop tunnel? Musk tweets about vague “verbal govt approval”
    By Megan Geuss - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    The Boring Company is looking for a project, so take Musk’s tweets with a grain of salt.

    Source: Ars Technica
pan african youth leadership project inc cortland manor ny