outer lands brewing company LLC

16 pinebrook pl.
bay shore, new york 11706

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 14, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4345397

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - OUTER LANDS BREWING COMPANY LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Neighborhood Is Star-Spangled on Flag Day, and Every Day
    By COREY KILGANNON - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Gerald Goldman, 94, a retired Marine who served in World War II, has made hundreds of wooden flags for friends, neighbors and local stores.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Outer Banks business owners sue construction company for massive outage
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Coffee Beyond the Same Old Grind
    Friday Mar 29, 2013

    Waiting in line is part of the experience at Blue Bottle Coffee Company. Founder James Freeman believes coffee gets stale within minutes, so every cup is individually brewed. WSJ's Julia Flynn Siler profiles Blue Bottle's story.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: SF Bay Area
  • Magnolia's Dave McLean on brewery sale deal: 'It feels extremely experimental"
    By Alyssa Pereira - Saturday Aug 12, 2017

    The day before Magnolia's Dave McLean was due to debut his curation of the Beer Lands tent at the 10th anniversary of Outside Lands Music and Arts Festival, news broke that his 20-year-old brewery was to be acquired by New Belgium, a much larger Fort Collins, Colorado-based brewing company, with a minority stake going to Oud Beersel, a Belgian lambic brewery.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
  • Company blamed for Outer Banks power outage facing lawsuits
    Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — Lawsuits are pending against a construction company blamed for a power outage on North Carolina's Outer Banks, forcing visitors off the beaches and leaving tourist-dependent businesses without income.Lawsuits filed in state and federal courts say the company building the long-needed replacement bridge over Oregon Inlet was negligent and should pay for the financial losses suffered by businesses at the peak of vacation season.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Fieldwork Brewing Co.: A juggernaut built on fresh beer
    By Alyssa Pereira - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    Fieldwork Brewing Co.: A juggernaut built on fresh beer If Fieldwork Brewing Co.’s founders went with their first idea, the brewery might have debuted as a sours-only beer producer in Paso Robles (San Luis Obispo County). Fortunately for Bay Area beer drinkers, the two co-owners — businessman Barry Braden and brewer Alex Tweet — scrapped the original plan to try something different. The first Fieldwork taproom opened in West Berkeley in early 2015; Braden and Tweet quickly added taprooms in Napa and Sacramento, and earlier this month opened a massive beer garden in San Mateo. “It’s unique to have this many satellite locations open in this amount of time,” says Bart Watson, Chief Economist for the Brewers Association. A huge portion of their business model is service-based. For Braden, the decision to set up shop in Northern California was rooted in coming home to his family in the East Bay; for Tweet, a brewer who trained at Ballast Point in San Diego and helped launch Southern California craft juggernaut Modern Times, it was about getting out of that increasingly congested beer scene. “If you took our ingredients, our recipes, our process, our labor and put it into most other breweries, the only term you would hear is that it’s not ‘commercially viable,’” says Tweet. Noting that he doesn’t think Fieldwork’s rate of growth is “normal,” Braden says the company’s unique model — quickly setting up taprooms and beer gardens, and also having those be the only place to buy packaged 16-ounce cans of fresh beer — is what makes it profitable, even though their beer can cost upwards of $125 a barrel to produce. According to the Brewers Association, that figure is on the high end of the standard production cost range. Let the consumers come fill up their growlers and drink beer that was kegged two days ago, which you can’t do if you buy beer in the stores. Up to 15 taps pour new, one-off and seasonally recurring brews, with no stringent limit to the compendium of styles offered. Recent releases, for example, include classic farmhouses, IPAs and pilsners, but also avant-garde experiments like Father of the Wolf, a peaty Russian imperial stout aged in Scotch barrels with Celtic sea salt and — seriously — leather. Financially, it means a constant flow of beer fans returning multiple times per week to find out what’s new.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
outer lands brewing company llc bay shore ny