our hearts beat for scarlett foundation, inc.

75 colver hills drive
rochester, new york 14618

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 08, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4558222

County
MONROE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - OUR HEARTS BEAT FOR SCARLETT FOUNDATION, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • ‘Alexa, Where Have You Been All My Life?’
    By PENELOPE GREEN - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    Siri is so five years ago: How a sleek, smooth-talking cylinder from Amazon stole our hearts, bamboozled our spouses and enchanted our children.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New AI tool will help you sleep better
    By Alice Williams - Sunday Aug 13, 2017

    A good night’s sleep is the foundation for a healthy life. Insufficient sleep leads to daytime drowsiness and impaired cognitive function, and it can put you at risk for more serious conditions such as heart disease, high blood pressure, and diabetes. Understanding sleep and the issues around it is an essential public health concern. “When […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Happy 101st Birthday Olivia de Havilland – a Golden Age Rebel Not Afraid of a Feud
    By Tim Molloy, provided by
    - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    Oscar winner fought to break studios' grip over stars -- and just started a new fight over her portrayal in "Feud"In October 1932, seven years before her role in the highest-grossing film of all time, Olivia de Havilland was cast in the junior play at Los Gatos High School.[...] offscreen, she rebelled — just as she had as a high school junior — and her fight for better roles helped free countless stars from the studio system.Soon, de Havilland would befriend and vie for roles with Davis — but also beat the studio system in a way the more established actress could not.Three months after the Hollywood Bowl production, de Havilland was under contract with Warner Bros., working on the film version of “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” she recalled in the 2001 speech.De Havilland’s wholesome looks and soft brown eyes facilitated her casting as a proper, well-behaved foil for more tempestuous co-stars, most notably Vivien Leigh, the fiery Scarlett of “Gone With the Wind,” and Errol Flynn.In films like “Captain Blood” (1935) and “The Adventures of Robin Hood” (1938) Flynn often played the thief, pirate, or thieving pirate out to steal de Havilland’s heart.The law helped end the studios’ iron grip on talent, freeing them to break out of the safe, reliable roles studios often assigned them.The years after the legal victory brought some of de Havilland’s biggest critical successes, including the two films for which she won Oscars, both of which she made for Paramount.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Taylor Swift Follows up Trial with Generous Donation to Joyful Heart Foundation
    By Ruth McCambridge - Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    The fearless behavior of Taylor Swift in using herself as a teaching tool about sexual assault has been followed with an acknowledgement of her own privilege and an attempt to share some of the money at its base.

    The post Taylor Swift Follows up Trial with Generous Donation to Joyful Heart Foundation appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly
  • George and Amal Clooney Commit $3.5 Million Donation to Aid Syrian Refugee Children
    By Debbie Emery, provided by
    - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    George and Amal Clooney have committed to help 3,000 Syrian refugee children go to school in Lebanon, Reuters reports.The Clooney Foundation for Justice has teamed up with Google and HP Inc. to help UNICEF and the Lebanese Ministry of Education open seven “second shift” schools, which offer special afternoon classes exclusively for the relocated Syrian children. Formal education can help change that, the Oscar winner and his international human rights lawyer wife said in a joint statement.UNICEF Executive Director Anthony Lake added: By supporting the work of UNICEF and our partners to deliver education to every child affected by the conflict in Syria, the Clooney Foundation for Justice is not only investing in the futures of individual children, it is investing in the future of the entire region. 

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • 'The Walking Dead' releases statement on stunt man's death: 'Our hearts go out to his family'
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    Source: Fox News
our hearts beat for scarlett foundation inc rochester ny