organization of dominicans abroad (odoa), inc.

1686 linden street 3
ridgewood, new york 11385

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 18, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4432922

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - ORGANIZATION OF DOMINICANS ABROAD (ODOA), INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • It’s a Superfund Site, but It’s Also Their Livelihood
    By VIVIAN WANG - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    Federal efforts to clean up a Queens site contaminated with radioactive waste could displace some automotive shops. Their owners don’t know where they’d go.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Vietnam Emboldened by U.S. Backtracking on Civil Rights Abroad
    By Erin Rubin - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Civil liberties are under threat in Vietnam, where police have intensified their crackdown on dissidents.

    The post Vietnam Emboldened by U.S. Backtracking on Civil Rights Abroad appeared first on Non Profit News For Nonprofit Organizations | Nonprofit Quarterly.

    Source: Nonprofit Quarterly
  • When study abroad ends in death, US parents find few answers
    By RISHABH R. JAIN, Associated Press - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    [...] while U.S. colleges and universities must report deaths on their campuses, they are not required to disclose most student deaths that occur abroad, and data collected by industry organizations are incomplete.More than 313,400 American students earned academic credit for studying abroad in 2014-15, according to the Institute of International Education, which creates study-abroad programs and manages U.S. government study-abroad scholarships.A group called the Forum on Education Abroad has attempted to gather such data for 2014 from two insurance companies, which together cover half of the U.S. study-abroad market.The group — with about 100 study-abroad companies and 570 schools as members — used the partial data from only one year to argue in a 2016 report that students are less likely to die overseas than on a U.S. campus, and "to understand more about the student experience, so that programs can be improved and risk can be mitigated," its chief, Brian Whalen, told The Associated Press.A preliminary analysis of that report was presented in June, and showed a mortality rate for college students studying abroad of 18.1 deaths per 100,000.Whalen said his group tried to get the exact number of student deaths overseas from the U.S. State Department, but it was not available.Within five years, she amassed seven binders of newspaper articles and travel alerts counting 3,200 other students who had died or been kidnapped, drugged, injured or assaulted abroad over the last few decades."Coffee beans and bowling balls have more rules than any program, school, professor or teacher escorting our kids into foreign countries," said Sheryl Hill, who has built a business called Depart Smart around providing safety advice to students going abroad, after her 16-year-old diabetic son, Tyler, fell ill and died while studying in Japan in 2007."Knowing which areas are hotspots for violent crime is important information for kids and parents to know when they're making decisions on where they'll study abroad," said Rep. Sean Maloney, a Democrat from New York, who first introduced the Ravi Thackurdeen Safe Students Study Abroad Act in Congress in 2014."If our kids are consistently getting hurt in a particular city or at a particular university, American families have a right to know that information so they can make informed choices about where to study," Maloney said.Last year, new federal legislation was introduced by Illinois Sen. Dick Durbin, a Democrat, and Mississippi Sen. Roger Wicker, a Republican, to make studying abroad an integral part of higher education by creating more university grants and incentives."Study abroad is a priority" at the University of Iowa, said Downing Thomas, the dean of international programs at the school, which sends more students to India than any other U.S. institution.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • How Whole Foods Became the Organic Giant
    By ERIC OWLES - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Over several decades, John Mackey grew a 2,000 square-foot store in Austin into a $13.4 billion deal with Amazon.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • MLB International Games Planned For UK, Dominican Republic
    By Vince Lara-Cinisomo - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    MLB is planning games in Great Britain and the Dominican Republic in coming years.

    The post MLB International Games Planned For UK, Dominican Republic appeared first on BaseballAmerica.com.

    Source: Baseball America
  • An Inside Look Scouting A Dominican Prospect Showcase
    By Ben Badler - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    A look at what happens at a showcase for Dominican prospects.

    The post An Inside Look Scouting A Dominican Prospect Showcase appeared first on BaseballAmerica.com.

    Source: Baseball America
organization of dominicans abroad odoa inc ridgewood ny