optics of ticonderoga, inc.

102 racetrack road, suite 3
ticonderoga, new york 12883

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 06, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4539858

County
ESSEX

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - OPTICS OF TICONDEROGA, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Nokia maker partners with Zeiss on smartphone optics
    Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    HELSINKI (AP) — HMD Global, the company that's licensed to produce Nokia phones and tablets, says it is partnering with Germany-based Zeiss to produce high quality optics on its new Nokia smartphones.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • WaveOptics raises $15.5 million for augmented reality displays
    By Dean Takahashi - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    London-based WaveOptics has raised $15.5 million in a second round of funding for its augmented reality display technology. The round was led by Gobi Ventures, Touchstone Innovations (with a $4 million contribution), Robert Bosch Venture Capital, and Octopus Investments. AR is expected to be a $83 billion market by 2021, according to tech adviser Digi-Capital. […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • How to replace the missing optical-digital audio output on newer Macs
    By Glenn Fleishman - By Glenn Fleishman - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Jeff K. has a bone to pick with Apple:

    I have a great set of speakers that I connected to my old iMac with a optical audio/mini-plug cable through the headphone jack. They had terrific sound. Imagine my surprise then when I connected the cable to the headphone jack on my new iMac and it wasn’t recognized. I called Apple, and it turns out someone decided to change that part of the audio electronics. No more digital optical. My speakers already have a DAC [digital-to-analog converter] built in, so it’s not a matter of adding one.

    Starting in 2006, Apple incorporated support for S/PDIF, an optical digital connection standard that uses a fiber-optic cable with a Toslink connector or through Mini Toslink, which is compatible with standard 3.5mm audio jacks. This allowed higher-quality digital audio output, and this standard allows for 5.1 and 7.1 surround sound encoding, depending on the source device.

    To read this article in full or to leave a comment, please click here

    Source: Macworld
  • Light-based neural network does simple speech recognition
    By John Timmer - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Using light for calculations ups the speed, drops the energy use.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • NY hospital offers to treat stricken British infant
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Saturday Jul 8, 2017

    Source: Fox News
optics of ticonderoga inc ticonderoga ny