optical elegance ltd.

6937 caldwell ave.
maspeth, new york 11378

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 06, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4398968

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - OPTICAL ELEGANCE LTD.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • View From the River Café: 40 Years of Feasts and Firsts
    By BRYAN MILLER - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    This special-occasion restaurant on the East River in Brooklyn was in many ways a pioneer, yet its understated charm and elegant owner still thrive.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Photons direct photons, giving hope for all-optical quantum logic
    By Chris Lee - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    Photons talk to each other, making optical quantum computer more feasible.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Nokia maker partners with Zeiss on smartphone optics
    Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    HELSINKI (AP) — HMD Global, the company that's licensed to produce Nokia phones and tablets, says it is partnering with Germany-based Zeiss to produce high quality optics on its new Nokia smartphones.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • WaveOptics raises $15.5 million for augmented reality displays
    By Dean Takahashi - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    London-based WaveOptics has raised $15.5 million in a second round of funding for its augmented reality display technology. The round was led by Gobi Ventures, Touchstone Innovations (with a $4 million contribution), Robert Bosch Venture Capital, and Octopus Investments. AR is expected to be a $83 billion market by 2021, according to tech adviser Digi-Capital. […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • In Urban China, Cash Is Rapidly Becoming Obsolete
    By PAUL MOZUR - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    Across the country's cities, the rapid growth of mobile payments is making cash all but obsolete.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How to replace the missing optical-digital audio output on newer Macs
    By Glenn Fleishman - By Glenn Fleishman - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Jeff K. has a bone to pick with Apple:

    I have a great set of speakers that I connected to my old iMac with a optical audio/mini-plug cable through the headphone jack. They had terrific sound. Imagine my surprise then when I connected the cable to the headphone jack on my new iMac and it wasn’t recognized. I called Apple, and it turns out someone decided to change that part of the audio electronics. No more digital optical. My speakers already have a DAC [digital-to-analog converter] built in, so it’s not a matter of adding one.

    Starting in 2006, Apple incorporated support for S/PDIF, an optical digital connection standard that uses a fiber-optic cable with a Toslink connector or through Mini Toslink, which is compatible with standard 3.5mm audio jacks. This allowed higher-quality digital audio output, and this standard allows for 5.1 and 7.1 surround sound encoding, depending on the source device.

    To read this article in full or to leave a comment, please click here

    Source: Macworld
optical elegance ltd maspeth ny