one famous healthy food corp.

236 e. gun hill road
bronx, new york 10467

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 24, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4597060

County
BRONX

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - ONE FAMOUS HEALTHY FOOD CORP.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • We Taste-Tested 10 Hot Dogs. Here Are the Best.
    By JULIA MOSKIN - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    Sam Sifton, Melissa Clark and Julia Moskin tried 10 hot dogs for cookout season.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Nestlé Buys Stake in Freshly, Putting Healthy Food Top of the Menu
    Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Nestlé has bought a minority investment in Freshly, a subscription meals startup, as it struggles with slow-growing demand for its packaged offerings.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Pride 2017: New York’s L.G.B.T.Q. Story Began Well Before Stonewall
    By LIAM STACK - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The gay bar’s 1969 patron-police battle, hailed as a starting point, actually followed many events in the city, now mapped in a sites project.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Famous Chefs Tell Us Where To Eat The Best Barbecue In The Country
    By Alia Stearns - Wednesday Jun 28, 2017

    You will not be surprised to learn that this post isn't vegetarian-friendly.

    Source: Uproxx
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • What Healthy Eating Means To Moms
    Friday May 12, 2017

    Upheaval continues across the food industry as brands struggle to appeal to moms' desires for their families to eat healthier. But what do today's moms see as healthy eating? Low carb. Gluten free.Vegetarian. Low sugar. Paleo. "Clean" eating. What's next?

    Source: Media Post: Engage:Moms
  • Amazon to acquire organic supermarket chain Whole Foods Market for $13.7 billion
    By Paul Sawers - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Amazon has announced something of a curveball acquisition today, as the internet giant revealed plans to snap up healthy supermarket chain Whole Foods Market in an all-cash deal worth nearly $14 billion. Founded out of Austin, Texas in 1980, Whole Foods Market specializes in natural food that doesn’t have artificial preservatives, colors, flavors, or sweeteners. […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Simple steps you can take to create a happier, healthier nonprofit.
    Tuesday Sep 27, 2016

    Not making time to exercise? Checking email in bed at night and first thing in the morning? Eating fast food at your desk during a conference call? Too many people I know fit that profile. There’s a culture shift that has to occur so people OK when they unplug, take a break, and do what they need to do in order to be able to produce good work.

    In The Happy, Healthy Nonprofit: Strategies for Impact Without Burnout (Wiley, 2016), Beth Kanter and Aliza Sherman open up this long-overdue conversation, defining burn out and showing how to practice self-care as a strategy to avoid it.

    Too many people work tirelessly in their businesses but not on their businesses. This book mandates that we work on ourselves in our businesses—and, while it’s tailored for nonprofits, each chapter is full of practical tips for any business type. The first section starts with a focus on you, the nonprofit staff person or leader, and what you need to work happily and healthily.

    If this were coming from Rodney Yee or Gwyneth Paltrow we’d all be snickering–but it’s coming from Beth Kanter, the sector’s social media and tech wizard, and Aliza Sherman, also a digital diva. When these women tell us to unplug, we take it seriously.

    But this isn’t a book that simply suggests that you unplug. It touches on how you work inside and outside your organization in various ways.  I particularly appreciated the “5 Spheres of Happy, Healthy Living,”  which provides a framework to think about your work in the context of your life.

    "5 Spheres of Happy Healthy Living" © 2016 Kanter/Sherman

    We even get a burnout scale and a self-assessment tool to see how bad things really are.

    Worried your organization will go into a tailspin if you start taking time away for self-care? You don’t have to go from working 24/7 to silent meditation retreats: the book is full of practical ideas and suggestions to help you ease into it.

    Later sections of this book focus on your nonprofit. The authors dive into culture: how to define it and what it really means to have a happy and healthy one. Last, they map out strategies to create a healthy organization with practical tips that might inspire policies, for instance. The connection is obvious: we need to take care of ourselves, but also to exist in organizations that support healthy ways of working.

    Got a boss or board member who drives you to work in unsustainable ways that are making you nuts? Send them a copy of this book. Better yet, read it first, with a highlighter in hand. Put the oxygen mask on yourself first, my friend.

    Source: BigDuck smart communications for nonprofits