oaktree emerging market opportunities fund gp, l.p.

333 south grand avenue
28th floor
los angeles, california 90071

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 01, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4397015

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
CAYMAN ISLANDS

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - OAKTREE EMERGING MARKET OPPORTUNITIES FUND GP, L.P.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Futuristic NY pier project pits billionaire vs billionaire
    By VERENA DOBNIK, Associated Press - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    Proponents and opponents of the $250 million project plan to meet Monday to try and reach a settlement that would avoid more legal action in a conflict that has pitted media mogul Barry Diller and his wife, fashion maven Diane von Furstenberg, against Douglas Durst, the real estate developer and skyscraper baron.The plan to tear down the old, deteriorating Pier 54 on the Manhattan waterfront and replace it with a new structure, Pier 55, seemed like a fait accompli when it was first announced in 2014.Opposition emerged, though, partly based on environmental concerns about the pier's impact on aquatic life, and partly rooted in complaints from some over the way in which the project had been planned without broader public input."The way they've operated is like moving plants around their personal backyard," said Emery, a civil rights attorney representing the nonprofit City Club of New York, a civic group fueling the contrarian position.Durst recently acknowledged that he had quietly funded the lawsuits — two unsuccessful ones in state courts, and a third that resulted in a federal court revoking the project's permit this past March.Durst's estranged brother, Robert Durst, was acquitted in the death of an acquaintance in Texas and is now facing charges in Los Angeles that he killed a longtime friend because he feared she might divulge incriminating information regarding the 1982 disappearance of his first wife.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Hosting the 2028 Summer Olympics Could Fix Los Angeles' Transportation Network
    By Aarian Marshall - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    A rare opportunity to fulfill a long-standing goal of creating an exceptional mass transit system.

    Source: Autopia
  • IOC Favors Both Paris, Los Angeles Olympic Bids
    Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    The International Olympic Committee took another step toward awarding the Olympic Games to both Paris and Los Angeles, issuing a report heralding the merits of rival bids for the 2024 Games as exceptional opportunities.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • Cordial Custom Tracking For Email Gets $6M In Series A Funding
    Wednesday Mar 1, 2017

    Cordial, a software that tracks consumer behavior across apps and Web sites, announced this week that the company raised $6 million in a Series A funding round from Los Angeles venture capital fundUpfront Ventures. The company built the platform to target marketing emails for each user.

    Source: Media Post: Data and Targeting Insider
  • Nia Long Joins ‘NCIS: Los Angeles’ for Season 9
    By Ryan Gajewski, provided by
    - Monday Jul 31, 2017

    “The character was created specifically for Nia to capitalize on her strengths and personality, and we are excited about the new opportunities and dynamics she brings to the show,” said executive producer R. Scott Gemmill.[...] Read: 'NCIS': Maria Bello Joins CBS Drama as Series Regular

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Direxion Launches Emerging-Markets Bond ETF to Growing Demand
    Friday Aug 18, 2017

    Direxion, the firm behind popular funds that bet on gold mining companies, oil prices and Chinese stocks, launches an ETF that aims to triple the returns of emerging-market bonds.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
oaktree emerging market opportunities fund gp lp los angeles ny