oaktree desert sky investment fund gp, l.p.

80 state street
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 19, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4547305

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2014 - OAKTREE DESERT SKY INVESTMENT FUND GP, L.P.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Greater Minnesota Housing Fund Launches Impact Investment Fund
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    A public-private partnership, the new fund will support efforts to acquire and preserve affordable housing in the Twin Cities....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Affluents And The Bourbon Boom
    Wednesday Dec 28, 2016

    If you haven't noticed, there's a boom in American whiskey right now. Led by bourbon, the category has grown 40% in the past decade, with revenue growth of 47% to $2.7 billion in 2014. The"International Wine and Spirits Review" forecasts 20% growth in the next five years. Supply can hardly keep up with demand, leading to shortages of the amber liquid in top markets across the country.And it's the favorite way for pop culture heavyweights to booze up, from Don Draper on "Mad Men" to Frank Underwood on "House of Cards" to Raylin Givins on "Justified." Like vodka and Scotch beforeit, bourbon is having its moment.

    Source: Media Post: Engage:Affluent
  • New Ping An Insurance Fund Is Hunting for Fintech Investments
    Friday Jun 9, 2017

    Ping An Insurance is using a newly-launched fund to hunt for financial technology and health care-technology investments in the $10 million to $30 million range, a top executive said.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Google Unveils an AI Investment Fund. It's Betting on an App Store for Algorithms.
    By Tom Simonite - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The search giant launches a venture fund to finance startups creating machine intelligence technology.

    Source: Webmonkey
  • Chan Zuckerberg Initiative Invests $5 Million in Landed
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Matt Sinclair) - Sunday Jun 18, 2017

    The funding will establish a down-payment support fund for educators in California's Redwood City, Ravenswood City, and Sequoia Union High School districts....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Invest in Hedge Funds at a Discount
    Monday Feb 13, 2017

    Barron's Bounce: Funds managed by Daniel Loeb and Bill Ackman jump after the magazine reveals how investors can buy in for more than 10% below the value of the assets. Plus: Macy's is up sharply on a Barron's recommendation.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Funds
  • Uber investors who called it “toxic” are satisfied by plans for change
    By Josh Constine - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

     Freada and Mitch Kapor broke rank with typical investor silence in the face of scandals at their portfolio companies by publicly criticizing Uber in February, saying it was “toxi” and had “a culture plagued by disrespect, exclusionary cliques, lack of diversity, and tolerance for bullying and harassment of every form.” But today, the couple who invested in Uber starting… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • San Antonio’s Geekdom Fund Adds to Investments With $20M Second Fund
    By David Holley - Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    San Antonio—The Texas IT-focused venture capital firm Geekdom Fund has closed a $20 million fund, which it started raising last year. The San Antonio venture firm was founded in 2014 by Michael Girdley, Don Douglas, Mike Troy, and Cole Wollak, and closed its first fund at $3.4 million in 2015. Geekdom Fund has always invested […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed