national puerto rican cultural heritage parade corp.

233 broadway
new york, new york 10279

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 31, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4522773

County
BRONX

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - NATIONAL PUERTO RICAN CULTURAL HERITAGE PARADE CORP.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Caribbean celebration held in New York amid tight security
    Monday Sep 4, 2017

    NEW YORK (AP) — One of the largest U.S. celebrations of Caribbean culture, a colorful and joyful spectacle featuring thousands of revelers, musicians, dancers and costumed troupes, was held Monday amid a backdrop of tight security.The daylong party, featuring a morning festival called J'ouvert and an afternoon Caribbean Carnival parade, brought out smiling throngs, bouncing to the steel-drum beat of Brooklyn's melting-pot Labor Day tradition."I'm Guyanese, Trini, Panamanian, Puerto Rican and Jamaican," reveler Imani Woods told WCBS, expressing enthusiasm for a day of dancing and good food.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Should Puerto Rico Be the 51st State? Residents Go to the Polls.
    By FRANCES ROBLES - Sunday Jun 11, 2017

    Amid economic turmoil, turnout appeared light in Sunday’s nonbinding referendum, the fifth such vote since Puerto Rico became a United States territory in 1898.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Two New Yorkers Give Puerto Rican Town the Ultimate Coffee Boost
    Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Sam Sepulveda and Ivan Peña founded 787 Coffee in one of the poorest regions of Puerto Rico with hopes of revitalizing the U.S. territory's ailing economy and returning the one-time island staple to its former glory.

    Source: NBC News
  • NY Caribbean fest revels amid security; some violence nearby
    Monday Sep 4, 2017

    NEW YORK (AP) — Revelry, cultural pride and newly tightened security mixed Monday at one of the largest U.S. celebrations of Caribbean communities, as the city tried to ensure safety at an event that has been marred by nearby violence. But some still happened.One man was shot and another stabbed near the Caribbean Carnival parade route Monday evening, police said. Still, officials noted, an early morning pre-parade celebration unfolded safely after its start time was moved to try to avoid trouble.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Unesco World Heritage Sites 2017 Picks Range From Eritrea to England
    By ELAINE GLUSAC - Saturday Sep 2, 2017

    A couple of the 21 new inductees, spread among 18 cultural sites and three natural ones, are controversial choices.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Exodus From a Historic Puerto Rican Town, With No End in Sight
    By FRANCES ROBLES - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    Even on an island facing economic collapse and population loss, Lares, a picturesque mountain town, stands out. It has lost almost a quarter of its population since 2000.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
national puerto rican cultural heritage parade corp new york ny