morgan stanley multi cap growth trust

522 fifth avenue
new york, new york 10036

NYS Entity Status

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
GENERAL ASSOCIATION LAW FILING

Name History
2013 - MORGAN STANLEY MULTI CAP GROWTH TRUST









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Snap shares fall below IPO price as Morgan Stanley cuts rating
    By Post Staff Report - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    Snap Inc. has been slapped again — this time by the big Wall Street bank that underwrote its public stock debut. Shares of Snapchat’s parent company fell to fresh all-time lows on Tuesday after Morgan Stanley — which led the Snapchat parent’s IPO in March — cut its rating on the stock to equal weight...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Morgan Stanley embarrasses Goldman Sachs
    By Reuters - Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Morgan Stanley beat Wall Street’s profit expectations on Wednesday, reporting gains across most of its businesses and producing more trading revenue than rival Goldman Sachs, a rare feat. The sixth-largest U.S. bank by assets reported an 11 percent rise in second-quarter profit, with higher revenue from giving corporations advice, underwriting securities, trading equities and managing...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Morgan Stanley Is the Winner This Earnings Season
    Wednesday Jul 19, 2017

    Morgan Stanley is on a roll. The investment bank’s trading business put competitors in the shade in the second quarter even as its stodgy wealth management division has become a source of growth.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
  • A New Risk for Goldman, Morgan Stanley in Stress Tests
    Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    This year’s bank stress tests turned up an unpleasant surprise for Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley. The banks scored low on a metric introduced for the first time this year, the supplementary leverage ratio, meant to measure banks’ total leverage.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Markets News
  • Wealth advisers set up shop with a shared back office
    By Landon Thomas Jr. - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Instead of schmoozing with clients over lunch, Brown brings in business via a storm of tweets and posts on his blog, The Reformed Broker, that he generates from a cramped, sublet office space in midtown Manhattan.Much as Amazon has disrupted the retail industry by revolutionizing shopping habits, Schwab and firms like it have empowered a fast-growing vanguard of wealth advisers who offer independent and conflict-free financial advice by relying on easy-to-use technology.[...] sitting on more than $4 trillion in assets, registered investment advisers are posing a direct threat to the old model of huddling with brokers from Merrill Lynch or Morgan Stanley and following their advice — for a hefty fee, usually — about which stocks, bonds or mutual funds to buy.“People are now saying, ‘With Schwab or TD Ameritrade I can do this myself,’” said Julie Cooling, chief executive of RIA Channel, a research firm that tracks the growth of registered investment advisers.Founded on the principle of providing low-cost stock trades to individual investors, Charles Schwab’s growth in recent years has been propelled by its adviser segment, which offers a wide array of custodial services to registered investment advisers as well as access to the Schwab mutual fund supermarket.More than 7,500 registered investment advisers use Schwab to park assets, giving it, according to the company’s calculation, a 29 percent market share and putting it far ahead of competitors TD Ameritrade, Fidelity and Bank of New York Mellon’s Pershing subsidiary.Advisers can call on a Schwab expert for help in setting up a business or for legal advice in dealing with a complex trust, as well as execute quick and easy trades of individual securities or mutual funds.Above all there is silence:Since more than 95 percent of executions, be it the selling of a security or the buying of a mutual fund, are done electronically, there are no shouts or exclamations to be heard.Outside of Vanguard and BlackRock, which together control nearly 70 percent of the market for exchange-traded funds, few financial firms have played as prominent a role as Schwab in feeding the ETF frenzy.According to Cerulli, a research firm, 80 percent of registered investment advisers rely on exchange-traded funds to give their clients exposure to various investment strategies.While Vanguard and BlackRock have been the two main choices for registered investment advisers, Schwab has introduced its own branded fleet of tracking funds, which it prices well below the peer group and in some cases offers free to clients.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Chinese firm sued for allegedly inflating profits ahead of IPO
    By Reuters - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    Chinese courier ZTO Express and the underwriters of its New York stock market listing have been sued by a state pension fund that alleges the firm exaggerated its profit margins to lure investors into its $1.4 billion initial public offering. Morgan Stanley and Goldman Sachs, which spearheaded ZTO’s IPO, are named in the class-action suit...

    Source: New York Post: Business
morgan stanley multi cap growth trust new york ny