moran livestock inc

567 plains road
wallkill, new york 12589

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4553217

County
ULSTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - MORAN LIVESTOCK INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Sen. Moran gets tough health care questions in Trump country
    By JOHN HANNA, AP Political Writer - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    (AP) — Kansas Sen. Jerry Moran faced tough questions Thursday at a town hall meeting in his home county packed with critics of Republican efforts to overhaul health care, showing that even a tiny town deep in Trump territory in a Republican state isn't isolated from the political discontent in Washington.While the audience applauded Moran for opposing a health care bill written by Senate GOP leaders, the applause was louder for speakers who advocated a universal government-run health care program such as Medicare for the elderly or Medicaid for the poor.Like many other Republican lawmakers, Moran has been a persistent critic of the Affordable Care Act championed by former President Barack Obama and filed legislation during the Democrat's administration to repeal it.[...] Moran's town hall drew supporters of Planned Parenthood and members of health care advocacy groups from as far away as the Kansas City area.In a community where several stores and cars were festooned with anti-abortion messages, a Planned Parenthood lobbyist from Topeka, Elise Higgins, asked Moran what he would do to see that its patients still could have their services covered by Medicaid, Moran told her he didn't have a "good answer."Some audience members came to press Moran to pursue a bipartisan solution that built on the existing health care law and moved the nation toward broader government coverage.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Unlikely Holdout Underscores Challenge for Senate Health Bill
    By THOMAS KAPLAN - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    At a constituent meeting in Kansas, a state President Trump won by 20 points, Senator Jerry Moran faced probing questions about the bill — and had some of his own.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Cautious Kansas Sen. Moran steps into health law spotlight
    By JOHN HANNA, AP Political Writer - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    A Republican stalwart with a low-key style and reputation for caution, his decision to publicly torpedo the latest Senate GOP plan to overhaul health care raised eyebrows.Lee is a tea party favorite once willing to shut down the federal government to stymie former President Barack Obama's health care policies.After Moran and Lee announced their opposition, Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell abandoned the bill and called for the Senate to repeal Obama's signature law without a replacement.Moran acknowledged in an interview Tuesday with The Associated Press from Washington that he felt "a little coolness in the air" from fellow Republicans after he opposed the plan, although he expects that to be temporary.Moran, 63, grew up in rural northwest Kansas, became a lawyer and after a stint in the state Senate, captured the seat for the sprawling and safely GOP 1st Congressional District in 1996.Moran appeared last year to buck McConnell by calling in two western Kansas town hall meetings for a hearing on Obama's last but never-considered U.S. Supreme Court nominee, Merrick Garland.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Can Animals Predict Earthquakes? Italian Farm Acts as a Lab to Find Out
    By ELISABETTA POVOLEDO - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A scientist hopes to learn, by tagging animals in Italy, whether they could be used as an effective warning system before an earthquake.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Villagers go on hippo killing rampage
    By Fox News - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    A large number of hippopotamuses have been killed in the western part of Niger after villagers blamed them for destroying crops and livestock. In Ayorou, which attracts a lot of tourists, at least 27 hippos have been destroyed, authorities said. The “massacre … started in March and then assumed dramatic proportions” mainly in island settlements...

    Source: New York Post: News
moran livestock inc wallkill ny