meteor distributor inc

834 roosevelt st
west hempstead, new york 11552

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 14, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4544963

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - METEOR DISTRIBUTOR INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • The Hunt: A Private Roof Deck on the Upper West Side
    By JOYCE COHEN - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    A couple wanted outdoor space, and found it, but at the top of a walk-up building.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Joe Quenqua Joins 42West as a Managing Director
    By Beatrice Verhoeven, provided by
    - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    In that role, Quenqua built and led a bicoastal team as well, executing corporate and consumer campaigns for major clients such as Amazon Studios, Netflix, HBO, The Walt Disney Company, Viacom, NBC/Universal, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Conde Nast Entertainment and Relativity Media.Prior to DKC, Quenqua spent 11 years at Walt Disney Studios, where he led the national media strategies across all film titles and brands including Pixar, Marvel, DreamWorks and all Disney live-action and animation.[...] before Disney, Quenqua served as vice president of film in the New York office of MPRm Public Relations, where he lead both theatrical release and award campaigns for studios and independent distributors.“Joe’s many years of experience in the film world, not to mention his recent success in the digital, streaming and live events spaces, make him a formidable addition to our staff,” Dart, Lundberg and Mayer said in a joint statement.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Skurnik Wines, New York wine distributor, to enter California May 1
    By Esther Mobley - Wednesday Mar 1, 2017

    Starting in May, there’s going to be a new kid in town for the California wine industry: Skurnik Wines and Spirits, a 30-year-old New York company that imports and distributes some of today’s most sought-after wines.

    “California is like our home away from home,” Harmon Skurnik, the company’s president and COO, told Inside Scoop. “We have 30 years of experience, and great relationships with suppliers, and we’d like to bring it out to this market.”

    Skurnik first launched in New  York as a distributor of only California wines. Its portfolio included Bonny Doon, Williams Selyem, Robert Talbot and, in her inaugural 1987 vintage, Cathy Corison. Today, it distributes a number of other high-profile California brands in New York, Connecticut, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, such as Ramey, Kistler, Favia and Turley.

    All of Skurnik’s national imports, which are currently available in California through other distributors, will now come under the umbrella of Skurnik Wines West. That means Raúl Pérez from Spain, Paul Jaboulet Aîné from France and the entire portfolio of importer Terry Thiese. Thiese holds one of the most enviable portfolios of any American importer, with the likes of Pierre Peters and Vilmart from Champagne; Eugen Müller and Dönnhof from Germany; and Schloss Gobelsburg and Nigl from Austria.

    The California producers who rely on Skurnik on the east coast will be faced with a choice: to switch over or not? “Several of them have already committed,” Harmon Skurnik said, though he declined to name which ones. “But we don’t have any illusions that we’ll replicate the book we have in New York.”

    Wine distribution in California works a bit differently from in New York. There, all wines are distributed by full-service distributors with full-time sales representatives, who sell wines directly from suppliers (an importer or a winery) to retail shops and restaurants. Here, it’s common for wineries to employ an extra tier: a broker, who acts as a liaison between supplier and distributor, providing sales and marketing assistance.

    Skurnik is betting on a demand in California for its full-service model. (There are local boutique distributors, like Chambers & Chambers and Henry Wine Group, who already do business that way here.)

    Some wines previously unavailable in California will now be on wine lists and shop shelves thanks to Skurnik. Look out, for the first time, for Doyard (Champagne), Michel Tête (Beaujolais), Domaine de l’Enchanoir (Loire Valley), Château la Grangère (Bordeaux) and many others. The portfolio of Little Peacock, an importer of boutique Australian wines, will also be in the Golden State for the first time.

    The company will employ 8 to 10 salespeople all over the state, “from San Diego to Eureka,” Harmon Skurnik said. Its headquarters will be in San Francisco.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Inside Scoop
  • This chimp lived in a two-bedroom UWS apartment
    By Jane Ridley - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    Buying a mountain of bananas at the local grocery store, Hester Mundis couldn’t help rolling her eyes when the assistant jokingly asked if she had a monkey at home. “I replied: ‘He’s not a monkey, he’s a chimp!’” says the 78-year-old writer, of Kingston, NY, who used to live on the Upper West Side with...

    Source: New York Post: Entertainment
meteor distributor inc west hempstead ny