merchant processing optimization services LLC

445 hamilton avenue
14th floor
white plains, new york 10601

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 30, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4614571

County
RENSSELAER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - MERCHANT PROCESSING OPTIMIZATION SERVICES LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Wells Fargo’s latest legal issue involves credit card fees
    By Kevin Dugan - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    Another day, another class-action lawsuit against Wells Fargo. The latest legal salvo claims the bank headed by Chief Executive Tim Sloan has been ripping off small businesses for years by burying fees and misleading merchants about how much they have to pay for credit card processing services. Wells Fargo’s merchant services unit, a joint venture...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • A High School Without Textbooks
    Tuesday Oct 8, 2013

    Archbishop Stepinac High School, in White Plains, N.Y., is one of the first schools in the U.S. to do away with paper textbooks. Instead, the all-boys prep school requires students to use tablets and laptops in class. (Data provided by Statista.com.)

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Journal Reports
  • Wells Fargo Accused Of Overcharging Small Businesses
    By Ashlee Kieler - Friday Aug 11, 2017

    The scandals and accusations continue to mount for Wells Fargo. This time, the banking giant is being accused of overcharging small businesses to process credit card transactions.In a potential class action filed earlier this month in a New York federal court, a restaurant owner from Pennsylvania and a North Carolina tour company allege that Wells Fargo’s Merchant Business Services …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Jack Dorsey's Square Inc. May Soon Loan You Money
    Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    Square Inc., the technology company best known for processing payments for small merchants across the U.S., is now angling to lend to consumers, too.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Business News Roundup, Aug. 3
    By Chronicle News Services - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Nearly 275,000 liquid glitter iPhone cases sold at Henri Bendel, Tory Burch and Victoria’s Secret have been recalled after reports that the fluid leaked out and caused skin irritation, blisters and chemical burns.The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announced this week that there have been two dozen reported incidents, including 19 in the U.S.MixBin Electronics, which sold the cases, said there was a risk that the cases could crack or break and the liquid could leak out and irritate users’ skin.Uber asked a judge to order Alphabet CEO Larry Page to submit to another two hours of questioning in Waymo’s trade-secrets lawsuit, saying that the executive was ill-prepared for his deposition and that his lawyers obstructed the process.Uber’s lawyers contend Page is an “important witness” for the company’s defense against the allegations the ride-hailing company stole technology central to the development of autonomous vehicles by Alphabet’s self-driving car unit.Otto Trucking, a company founded by the engineer at the center of the case and a co-defendant with Uber, said in a filing that Waymo’s lawyers didn’t make a good-faith effort to refresh Page’s memory on topics that are key to the litigation before he sat down for a deposition in July.Theranos said it has reached a confidential settlement with Walgreens Boots Alliance, leading to the dismissal of Walgreens’ lawsuit against the Palo Alto company.Theranos said in a news release that it has changed its management team and board of directors, as well as implementing a new quality and compliance program.The company had promised to revolutionize blood testing, but a Wall Street Journal investigation alleged that it misled people about the accuracy of its technology.The company reported $209.2 million in revenue for the second quarter and swung to a $5.1 million profit after advising investors to expect a loss.Square’s quarterly results topped analysts’ projections, helped by larger merchants using its service and increasing sales of its business products.Adjusted revenue rose 41 percent to $240 million, compared with the average analyst estimate of $229.5 million, as the San Francisco company’s merchant customers processed more payments and paid the company for services like loans, instant deposits and software to help manage inventory.Square also raised full-year sales and profit forecasts, sending shares up about 1 percent in extended trading.Sales improved over the first quarter but fell 39.7 percent from the same period last year as the company faced stiff competition from Apple, Samsung and Chinese manufacturers of cheap fitness trackers.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
merchant processing optimization services llc white plains ny