mary heilmann film LLC

187 wolf road
suite 101
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4628605

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
BUSINESS FILINGS INCORPORATED
187 WOLF ROAD
SUITE 101
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12205

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - MARY HEILMANN FILM LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Disney Slapped With Lawsuit Over ‘Guardians of the Galaxy,’ ‘Avengers: Age of Ultron’ Effects
    By Tim Kenneally, provided by
    - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Visual effects firm says that Disney contracted with people who stole the technologyThe company was slapped with a lawsuit on Monday by a visual effects company, which claims that its technology was misappropriated for “Beauty and the Beast,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” and Avengers:“[I]n all of the film industry and media accolades about the record-breaking success of ‘Beauty and the Beast,’ and the acclaimed cutting-edge digital MOVA Contour technology that made the film’s success possible, nowhere is it mentioned that the patented and copyright-protected MOVA Contour technology was stolen from its inventor and developer, Rearden LLC, and its owner Rearden Mova LLC,” the suit reads.Nowhere is it mentioned that although Disney had previously contracted with Rearden LLC and its controlled entities on four previous major motion pictures to use MOVA Contour and knew of a Rearden Demand Letter to one of the thieves demanding immediate return of the stolen MOVA Contour system, Disney nonetheless contracted with the thieves to use the stolen MOVA Contour system.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • A Handmaid’s Tale of Protest
    By CHRISTINE HAUSER - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    In state capitals and street protests, women’s rights activists have been wearing red robes and white bonnets based on “The Handmaid's Tale,” the 1985 novel that is now a series on Hulu.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Marvel Keeps Sending Mixed Messages About Zendaya’s ‘Spider-Man’ Role Even After The Film’s Release
    By Donna Dickens - Monday Jul 10, 2017

    Marvel wants to have the MJ cake and eat it too, but will it work out the way they want?

    Source: Uproxx
  • ‘Marie Curie: The Courage of Knowledge’ lacks vital elements
    By G. Allen Johnson - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    A movie directed by a woman (Marie Noelle) about the first woman to win a Nobel Prize and the only one to win it twice would seem to be a slam dunk.The film spans the years from her Nobel Prize in physics — shared in 1903 with husband Pierre Curie (Charles Berling) and colleague Henri Becquerel — to her Nobel Prize in chemistry, awarded solely to Marie (Karolina Gruszka) in 1911.Both were related to her life’s work with radium, which led to future work in atomic energy and groundbreaking treatments for cancer, ushering physics and chemistry into the 20th century.Noelle focuses on the Polish-born Marie’s efforts to rebuild her life and career after the 1906 death of Pierre at age 46 in a street accident.[...] her career is threatened when her affair with a colleague and former student of Pierre’s, the married Paul Langevin (Arieh Worthalter), becomes a public scandal.“Marie Curie” gets the look right — the costumes, the re-creation of early-20th century Parisian streets and classrooms.[...] there is no chemistry, pun intended, between Marie and Paul, who conduct one of the most boring affairs ever put on film.Garson was Oscar-nominated for Mervyn LeRoy’s 1943 MGM film “Madame Curie,” a film that despite the usual Hollywoodization of the Curie story at least made a good stab at representing her science and passion for her work.Little Irene, played at age 15 by Rose Montron, is rarely in the film, without a memorable scene.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • ‘Mary Poppins Returns’ First Footage: Kite-Flying Lin-Manuel Miranda, Emily Blunt and Umbrella (Video)
    By Jeremy Fuster, provided by
    - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    Emily Blunt, the woman chosen to carry Julie Andrews’ umbrella in “Mary Poppins Returns,” joined director Rob Marshall at the D23 Expo to present a roaring crowd with a sneak peek of the upcoming sequel to the classic 1964 musical.Marshall and Blunt presented a montage of never-before-seen footage from the film, with music provided by a live orchestra.The studio has not released the footage from its D23 presentation but it did release a short GIF introduction of Blunt in character.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • The Albany School Sellout
    Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The politicians all get something, but poor kids are the losers.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Opinion
mary heilmann film llc albany ny