marlin horst & son, LLC

4602 yautzy road
stanley, new york 14561

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 02, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4339755

County
ONTARIO

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2013 - MARLIN HORST & SON, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Penguins player has son baptized in Stanley Cup
    By Jaclyn Hendricks - Thursday Aug 31, 2017

    The Stanley Cup’s back-to-back tour with the Penguins wasn’t without a holy sacrament this year. On Wednesday, Philip Pritchard, Hockey Hall of Fame’s Keeper of the Cup, shared a few snaps from the Michigan baptism of Pittsburgh winger Josh Archibald’s son in Lord Stanley’s Mug. “Three-week-old Brecken Archibald gets baptized out of hockey’s Holy Grail...

    Source: New York Post: Sports
  • 2 Years After Being Sentenced, Egg Execs Behind Massive Salmonella Outbreak Are Finally Going To Prison
    By Chris Morran - Wednesday Jun 28, 2017

    In April 2015, a federal judge sentenced the father and son former executives of the inaccurately named Quality Egg — the company behind a salmonella outbreak that sickened around 60,000 people — to three months in prison, but neither of the two men have begun to serve their sentence, hoping the U.S. Supreme Court would see things their way. But …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • HERE COMES THE SON Donald Trump Jr. channels dad with sarcastic tweet at NY Times
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Monday Jul 10, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • LSD king Owsley Stanley’s ‘Sonic Journals’ surface after 50 years
    By Sam Whiting - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Way out in the western hills of Sonoma County where no one can hear it, Owsley “Bear” Stanley’s personal speaker system is cranking Doc and Merle Watson’s version of “Tennessee Stud,” recorded by Bear at the Boarding House in 1974.With father and son Watson trading flat-pick leads, the sound coming out of those speakers is too clean and rich not to be shared with neighbors and everyone else.On June 23, the Owsley Stanley Foundation, headed by Starfinder Stanley will release the first of his late father’s legendary “Sonic Journals” in record stores.Never the Same Way Once will introduce an archive of 1,300 tapes recorded live at San Francisco dance halls and nightclubs in the 1960s and ’70s.Bear, the renowned sound engineer who built the Wall of Sound for the Grateful Dead, never had the time or money to catalog and transfer his concert tapes to digital files.“He had told me that if he didn’t manage to deal with the tapes before he died, he expected I would deal with them to his exacting standards,” says Starfinder.Whereas other sound engineers would stand at the back of a hall and work a console of switches to equalize the sound, Bear did it by microphone selection and placement, both during the sound check and during the concert itself.When a set was about to start, the backside of Bear could be seen sticking out from a speaker box while the front side was still inside soldering wires.“He really viewed them as capturing a musical event and not as a recording that could be cut up and overdubbed and reconfigured,” says Starfinder.The Sonic Journals first reached the bluegrass market with “Old & in the Way,” a Jerry Garcia side project with David Grisman and Peter Rowan, recorded at the intimate Boarding House on Bush Street in October 1973.Released on vinyl in 1975, it “was the No. 1 selling bluegrass album of all time before ‘O Brother, Where Art Thou?’ (released in 2000) knocked it off,” says Starfinder, who was too young to remember it.[...] he remembers being taken as a teenager to the secure climate-controlled vaults of the Grateful Dead where the Sonic Journals were stored.“I’m the second oldest son, but the one that thought the most like him,” says Starfinder, who was born while his father was in prison for drugs.A chunk of that came when the Dead named the foundation as one of 20 nonprofits to share proceeds from charity auctions accompanying the “Fare Thee Well” tour of 2015.The selection process includes an “adopt-a-reel” program in which donors of $400 can select a band or even a specific show to transfer, and Hawk will search it out.[...] converting a show to digital does not mean that the listening public or even the adopt-a-reel donor will ever hear it.“Every release is its own tangled path of negotiations with artists and estates,” says Hawk, who serves as executive producer.There are sets by Jefferson Airplane, Santana, early Fleetwood Mac, and all strains of bluegrass, jazz, country, folk, classical, Indian, reggae, Motown and Cajun.Because Bear was a completist, the box set is not a greatest hits package.A single night with the crowd banter trimmed out will soon be available on vinyl, and either can be ordered now at www.owsleystanleyfoundation.org“If you turn off the lights and turn up the sound system, you can be transported back in time to the Boarding House in 1974,” says Starfinder’s wife, Audrey, who was born in 1983.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Top 10 Moments of New York Fashion Week
    By THE NEW YORK TIMES - Friday Sep 15, 2017

    Highlights from the shows, including a celebrity-packed front row at Calvin Klein and a trek to Bedford Hills, N.Y., to see Ralph Lauren’s vintage cars.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
marlin horst amp son llc stanley ny