makeshift society corporation

235 gough street
san francisco, california 94102

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 12, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4485142

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
CALIFORNIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - MAKESHIFT SOCIETY CORPORATION









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Silicon Valley's corporate-campus building boom is a cautionary tale
    Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    Silicon Valley is on a corporate-campus construction spree, which - despite the splashy headlines - has had adverse effects on the population of the San Francisco Bay Area.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Worth It
  • Stories from AIDS survivors emerge amid Pride’s commercial fervor
    Sunday Jun 25, 2017

    While the DJ on the Salesforce float thumped music and blasted bubbles, and Amazon’s employees, dressed in shirts that said “Glamazon,” danced beneath a rainbow-colored mockup of an Alexa smart speaker, a much quieter trolley waited for its turn to enter the parade.Tanner was among the hundreds of thousands of people, proud to be themselves, who poured onto Market Street on Sunday for the Pride Parade.In sharp contrast to the partying, politics and countless tech companies that used the parade as a way to gather positive attention, the quiet San Francisco AIDS Foundation trolley carried people like Tanner: a gentle man who was given six months to live in 1990 after being diagnosed with HIV.Tanner has been attending Pride festivities for about 20 years since he founded Black Brothers Esteem, a support group for black men with HIV, something he said didn’t exist before for people like him.Cooper loves any reason to celebrate her sexuality and survival of HIV — but she is frustrated with some of the parade’s changes.While she appreciates how much more accepting society is of transgender people and how the parade has evolved into more of a celebration, she questions the motivations of some of its corporate sponsors.[...] when it was finally the AIDS Foundation’s turn to make the left onto Market Street and join the parade — where even more corporate logos lined the way — there Cooper was with her pink feather boa and her fellow survivors, engulfed by cheers as they joined the sea of rainbows.

    Source: SFGATE.com: LGBT
  • Mike McCone, former head of California Historical Society, dies
    By Sam Whiting - Monday May 15, 2017

    Mike McCone, executive director of the California Historical Society during crucial years that were to determine its survival and later board chair at Heyday Books in Berkeley, died May 9 after a sudden onset of leukemia.Mr. McCone was 83 and had been living in an assisted living facility in San Francisco.Among the institutions for which he worked during his nonprofit management career, besides the historical society, were the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and Grace Cathedral.In that effort, he gave unlimited hours to Heyday, which he helped convert from a struggling for-profit enterprise to a successful nonprofit.“Mike was a very loving man, and one of the things he loved most was books,” Harvey said.When Mr. McCone was hired by the historical society in 1990, it had eliminated its curators and librarians due to budget cuts and had a skeleton staff of six in a dark and drafty mansion in Pacific Heights.“It was a daring and a bold move, and a very strategic one,” said Anthea Hartig, executive director of the historical society.“Mike grew staff, established an endowment and brought in all kinds of new donors,” Hartig said.Mr. McCone was hired to work in Mayor Joseph Alioto’s administration, heading up an urban renewal program called Model Cities.“He was worldly without being cynical, deeply rooted yet playful, and he was great fun to be around,” said Malcolm Margolin, the now-retired founder of Heyday Books.Sam Whiting is a San Francisco Chronicle staff writer.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • A Baker’s Crusade: Rescuing the Famed French Boulangerie
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    As France’s bread falters in sales and quality, Pascal Rigo has returned home from a corporate career in America to start a chain of small bakeries.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Fixing Uber: An Open Letter to the Next CEO
    By Bill Baker - Tuesday Jun 27, 2017

    For starters, trust that my motives come from a good place. To date I have given such advice to only three CEOs—Ivan Seidenberg when he was CEO of Verizon, Apple CEO Tim Cook, and most recently, your predecessor. Not sure they ever read any of it but I do this when I get deeply inspired, […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • Belcampo revamps San Francisco restaurant
    By Justin Phillips - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    Source: SFGATE.com: Food & Dining
makeshift society corporation san francisco ny