make things awesome, LLC

60 broadway, apt 5e
brooklyn, new york 11249

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 05, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4617212

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - MAKE THINGS AWESOME, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Neighborhood Joint: Staubitz Market in Brooklyn: 100 Years of Sawdust, Steaks and Chops
    By ANDREW COTTO - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    A display contains frozen items, and the shelves are stocked with jars and cans. But there’s just one reason to visit this Boerum Hill business: meat.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Cyclist Killed by Bus in New York’s First Citi Bike Fatality
    By MATTHEW HAAG and HANNAH ALANI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Dan Hanegby of Brooklyn fell under a bus’s tires in Chelsea. He worked for Credit Suisse and was once the top-ranked tennis player in Israel.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Pride 2017: New York’s L.G.B.T.Q. Story Began Well Before Stonewall
    By LIAM STACK - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The gay bar’s 1969 patron-police battle, hailed as a starting point, actually followed many events in the city, now mapped in a sites project.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • How To Be Awesome: 3 Ways To Be The Most Interesting Man in the World
    By Tony Bellagamba - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    Long before the Dos Equis commercials came out about The Most Interesting Man in the World, I wanted to be that guy. I envisioned myself as that one person at parties that everyone flocked to because I had done amazing things and had captivating stories. I often imagined this: “Hey, Bill! Come over here. This […]

    The post How To Be Awesome: 3 Ways To Be The Most Interesting Man in the World appeared first on Dumb Little Man.

    Source: Dumb Little Man - Tips for Life
  • 5 awesome new Lyft features that will make you say, 'Isn't that an existing means of transportation?'
    By Max Knoblauch - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Here at Lyft, we care about two things: honesty and innovation. Also, admitting when we've made a mistake. Also driving or whatever.

    Now, if Lyft's new service, dubbed "Lyft Shuttle" seems familiar, that's because it is a bus. Who knew?

    Making preset stops along a preset route in a shared vehicle has existed for several years, apparently. So, as it turns out, we here at Lyft invented the bus and called it Lyft Shuttle. And you know what? That's okay. Everyone makes mistakes, including us. And we are copping to it. Read more...

    More about Watercooler, Humor, Lyft, Ridesharing, and Lyft Shuttle

    Source: Mashable!
  • Three ways to make donors really love donating to you
    By Jeff Brooks - Thursday May 25, 2017

    The experience of giving to a charity most of the time ranges between "uninspiring" and "dismal." Lack of attention paid to the donor experience is probably one of the reasons for dropping donor retention rates. But you can easily buck the trend, and here are three ways to do so from John Haydon, at How to Make Donors Feel So Awesome, They Can't Help but Give More to Your Nonprofit: Thank Donors Quickly (When donors wait weeks for an acknowledgement, subsequent retention drops) Make Your Donors the Heroes of Your Story (Break the bragging-about-your-awesomeness habit and instead talk about donors...

    Source: Future Fundraising Now
  • How Zappar promotes brands with awesome AR technology
    By Fei Zhao - Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    Brands are starting to realize the power of using AR to promote and provide content — AR is totally different from traditional marketing in that it is more creative and arguably more interesting. Because not all companies have sufficient time or resources to recruit a crew focusing on AR marketing, start-ups that combine AR technology and marketing are growing more popular. Zappar, a London-based start-up founded in 2011, is one such start-up. Zappar’s mission is quite clear — it wants to provide exciting and affordable AR products through smart devices that everyone, from big...Read More

    Source: ReadWriteWeb
  • Living the Urban Life Upstate
    By KIM VELSEY - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    A New York couple who prefer to rent in the thick of things, even in a Hudson Valley town.

    Source: NYT > Home Page