major paul c. voelke memorial fund, inc.

1 hillside terrace
monroe, new york 10950

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 08, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4558575

County
ORANGE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - MAJOR PAUL C. VOELKE MEMORIAL FUND, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Corporate Decision-Making: Is Hindsight 20/20?
    Thursday Nov 17, 2016

    Daniel Kahneman, winner of the 2002 Nobel Memorial Prize in economic sciences, discusses how to optimize corporate decision-making and the dangers in placing too much trust in hindsight. He spoke with investing columnist Jason Zweig at the WSJ CEO Council conference. Photo: Paul Morse

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Business Insight
  • Torrance Memorial Medical Center Receives $32 Million Gift
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    The gift will fund orthopedic and spine and neuroscience institutes and support advanced care for stroke victims and improved care for surgical and ICU patients....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Fresh off $600 million raise, Mobike rides bike-sharing service into Japan
    By Paul Sawers - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    Chinese bike-sharing behemoth Mobike has announced a major new market launch with the news that it’s launched a subsidiary company in Japan. The news comes hot on the heels of a mammoth $600 million raise, which took the startup’s total funding since it was founded out of Shanghai in 2015 to more than $900 million, with backers […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Rinse raises $14M in Series B funding to bring its laundry pick-up nationwide
    By Fitz Tepper - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

     Rinse, the San Francisco-based dry cleaning and laundry delivery service, has closed a $14M Series B round of funding. This comes after a $6M Series A last year, meaning the startup has now raised about $23.5M in three rounds. The round is being led by Partech Ventures, with participation from existing investors including Javelin Ventures, Arena Ventures, Accelerator Ventures, and… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Uber Founder Travis Kalanick Resigns as C.E.O.
    By MIKE ISAAC - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    The company’s co-founder had been under increasing pressure, and several major investors demanded that he resign from the company immediately.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Slump in Tech Stocks That Leaves Some Investors Mystified
    By LANDON THOMAS Jr. - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    Shares of Netflix, Apple and other giant technology companies that have powered a market rally have taken an uncharacteristic pause.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Growbots raises $2.5M for its machine learning-based sales automation platform
    By Frederic Lardinois - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

     Growbots uses machine learning to provide sales teams with the right leads to kickstart their outbound sales process. The service, which argues that its product can save each member of a sales team a few days of work every month, today announced that it has raised a $2.5 million funding round from Buran VC, Lighter Capital and a number of angel investors. This brings the company’s… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page