madad: minorities against developmental and achievement disorders, inc.

84-60 123 st, #2
kew gardens, new york 11415

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 30, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4599656

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - MADAD
INC. -









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Man ridicules Olive Garden’s demand letter over trademark dispute
    By Cyrus Farivar - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    “If you are asking me to simply add TradeMark® Symbols™ I must also decline.”

    Source: Ars Technica
  • In attempt to achieve YouTube stardom, woman accidentally kills her boyfriend
    By Cyrus Farivar - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    According to Pedro Ruiz' aunt, her late nephew told her: "We want to get famous."

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Newark riots recall era echoed by Black Lives Matter
    By ERRIN HAINES WHACK, Associated Press - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    For blacks — frustrated by high unemployment, inadequate schools, substandard housing — yet another abuse by police was too much to bear, and they erupted.The disorders exposed — for the first time to much of white America — racial and economic disparities that went far beyond the familiar scenes of segregation in the South.Only 11 percent of its police force was black; citizen complaints about treatment by police routinely went unanswered and the few black officers on the force had little opportunity for advancement or leadership.State police and National Guard troops were called in to quell the uprising.Fred Means, a teacher and activist with the Congress of Racial Equality in Newark at the time, recalled seeing police join in the looting along with some residents.Residents clashing with police wearing riot gear and driving armored vehicles down city streets, mass arrests, and government officials calling for curfews in an attempt to restore order and frustrated citizens burning neighborhood storefronts.The 1967 riots prompted President Lyndon Johnson to launch an inquiry into the cause of the racial disorders."The abrasive relationship between the police and the minority communities has been a major — and explosive — source of grievance, tension and disorder," the report read.The commission recommendations to improve police-community relations included a review of police operations to eliminate abrasive practices, more police protection to inner-city residents, more hiring and promotion of black officers and a means for residents to file complaints against the police.Nationally, there are now greater systems of accountability for police officers, who are the best trained generation of law enforcement officers in the country's history, said Phillip Atiba Goff, co-founder of the Center for Policing Equity.In the immediate aftermath of the riots, more affordable housing was built and the city was forced to provide better health care in a deal to build a new medical center.In 2016, the police department was put under federal consent decree after a Justice Department investigation found officers were making unlawful stops and arrests, using excessive force and retaliating against residents.Fifty years after Newark, similar recommendations are still being made as part of the federal consent decrees reached between cities and local police departments — including Ferguson, Chicago, Cleveland and New Orleans — found to have discriminatory practices against minority residents.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Growing A Beer Garden: Planting Beer Ingredients In The Garden
    By Bonnie L. Grant - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Source: Gardening Know How
  • Uber accepts minority role, merges with Russian ride-sharing company
    By Joe Mullin - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Uber will own 37% of the combined entity, which will operate in 127 cities.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Sports calendar, July 4-5
    Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Sports calendar, July 4-5BaseballN.Y. Mets at Washington MLBNetGiants at Detroit NBCSBA (680)Toronto at N.Y. Yankees (1050) MLBNet joins in progress at 11 a.m.Chicago White Sox at A’s NBCSCA (95.7)Pittsburgh at Philadelphia ESPNBoston at Texas ESPNMinors:Rancho Cucamonga atCyclingTour de France, Stage 4 NBCSNHorse racingSoccerMLS:Earthquakes at Atlanta NBCSBA (1050)TennisWimbledon ESPNBaseballToronto at N.Y. Yankees MLBNetChicago White Sox at A’s NBCSCA (95.7)Giants at Detroit NBCSBA (680)N.Y. Mets at Washington ESPNArizona at L.A. Dodgers MLBNetMinors:Rancho Cucamonga atBasketballPro-Am:Dream Team vs.South Bay, Kezar PavilionCyclingTour de France, Stage 5 NBCSNGolfPGA Europe:TennisWimbledon ESPN

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
madad minorities against developmental and achievement disorders inc kew gardens ny