lotus bk inc.

187 wolf road
suite 101
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 29, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4629497

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
BUSINESS FILINGS INCORPORATED
187 WOLF ROAD
SUITE 101
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12205

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - LOTUS BK INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • A Handmaid’s Tale of Protest
    By CHRISTINE HAUSER - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    In state capitals and street protests, women’s rights activists have been wearing red robes and white bonnets based on “The Handmaid's Tale,” the 1985 novel that is now a series on Hulu.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Get ready for 'spring cleaning' in foreclosures
    By podcast@wsj.com (MarketWatch.com) - Thursday Dec 11, 2014

    RealtyTrac sees foreclosures at pre-recession levels early next year, and banks gearing up for some "spring cleaning."

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: MarketWatch News Break
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • The Albany School Sellout
    Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The politicians all get something, but poor kids are the losers.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Opinion
  • Bald eagle threat: Lead ammo left behind by hunters
    By MARY ESCH, Associated Press - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Bald eagles have made a remarkable recovery across the United States since the pesticide DDT was banned 45 years ago, but the majestic birds are still dying from another environmental poison: lead from bullets and shotgun pellets in wildlife carcasses left behind by hunters.In New York, which has been a leader in the bald eagle restoration in the Northeast for four decades, state wildlife researchers have documented a growing number of eagle deaths from lead poisoning in recent years.In New York, lead poisoning was confirmed as the cause of death in 38 of 336 bald eagles brought to a Department of Environmental Conservation lab near Albany between 2000 and 2015, said state wildlife biologist Kevin Hynes, who does the necropsies."Eagles are doing very well, their recovery is a great success story largely supported by excise taxes paid by hunters" on lead ammunition and guns, said Lawrence Keane, senior vice president of the National Shooting Sports Association.Virginia wildlife advocate Clark said that rather than a ban on lead ammunition, his group is seeking a public education campaign so hunters are aware of the problem and how they can help.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Asian Art Museum gets its record with giant 2,405-person lotus
    By Rachel Swan - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    “We chose the lotus, because in Asian traditions it ... rises over muddy waters without being contaminated,” said Jay Xu, director of the Asian Art Museum, who helped lead Saturday’s effort Saturday to break the Guinness World Record. A motley group of volunteers clinched the title at 1:30 p.m, handily beating the last winner — a 2,297-person lilac formed three years ago in Rochester, New York. Among them were elderly people who’d hobbled into the “Lotus Live” event with canes, parents carrying young children in slings and passersby who’d glimpsed the hubbub and decided to join. “And now we get to wear these trash bags,” Baker said, slipping his poncho on. Christopher King-Hall, who said he’d heard about the event on public radio, came with his wife, mother and two sons. Two-and-a-half year-old Cameron sat wide-eyed in a stroller while one-and-a-half year-old Damon clung to King-Hall’s chest. Pitched both as a “human be-in” and a piece of colorful piece of performance art, the lotus event was tied to the Asian Art Museum’s “Flower Power” exhibition, which focuses on six flowers —roses, tulips, chrysanthemums, lotuses, plum blossoms and cherry blossoms — that all serve as freighted symbols in Asian cultures. Volunteers had to trace the outline on a lawn in Civic Center Plaza, using irrigation flags to mark the perimeter. The poncho-wearers held their pose for five minutes, while event organizers gritted their teeth.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
lotus bk inc albany ny