latino social work coalition and scholarship fund, inc.

145 west 15th st.
2nd fl.
new york, new york 10011

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 27, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4628268

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - LATINO SOCIAL WORK COALITION AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • MacArthur Foundation Commits $5.7 Million to Support Diverse Nonfiction Media Makers
    By Beatrice Verhoeven, provided by
    - Tuesday Aug 15, 2017

    The grants will support interactive and feature documentary projects through the Sundance Documentary Fund’s New Fronteir and Native Programs, enable black filmmakers to experiment with non-liner digital storytelling, provide a new stream of grant funds for filmmakers in the U.S. South and “equip social movements with nonfiction short films.”Bay Area Video Coalition, Center for Asian American Media, Latino Public Broadcasting, National Black Programming Consortium, Southern Documentary Fund, Sundance Institute and Working Films.“Together, these seven organizations deepen the pool of people who tell the nation’s stories through documentary, including new media storytelling platforms, formats, and technologies,” said Kathy Im, Director of Journalism and Media at MacArthur, in a statement.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • WeWork launches joint venture with SoftBank to bring its shared work spaces to Japan
    By Paul Sawers - Tuesday Jul 18, 2017

    Heavily funded startup WeWork is launching a joint venture (JV) with telecom giant SoftBank that will open WeWork’s shared working spaces to the Japanese market. The new JV, which will be known as “WeWork Japan,” will be 50 percent-owned by each company and will enable the New York-based tech firm to gain a solid foothold in […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Programs Seek to Connect Women to Startup Funding, STEM Careers
    By Sarah Schmid Stevenson - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    It’s been an especially good month to be a female entrepreneur in Southeast Michigan. Over the past four weeks, a new STEM initiative was announced; young women pursuing tech careers were awarded scholarships to help propel them toward a diploma; and tomorrow, a conference designed to encourage women-led startups with a social mission is being […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Ebony McKinney, tireless arts organizer, dies
    By Sam Whiting - Saturday Aug 5, 2017

    Ebony McKinney, a determined and energetic cultural advocate for artists and social justice, died suddenly July 29 at the age of 41.Born and raised in Pittsburgh, Ms. McKinney graduated from Chatham University and worked as the manager of programming and outreach at Kelly Strayhorn Theater, before moving to San Francisco with her then-husband, Davu Flint, a musician and poet.[...] in those years, she co-founded two crucial organizations — Emerging Arts Professionals San Francisco Bay Area (EAP/SFBA) and Arts for a Better Bay Area (ABBA).ABBA, founded in 2014, is a coalition of more than 500 arts workers, including composers, curators, administrators, grant makers and artists of all disciplines.Most importantly, she was a coalition builder who used her talents to change the Bay Area arts sector at its core.A connector of people, Ms. McKinney first made her mark by launching an informal group called ExperiMentors, which endeavored to build diversity and leadership.“She was interested in the future of cities and how they could be shaped by the arts,” said Adam Fong, executive director of the Center for New Music and the co-founder of EAP/SFBA.In addition to her work for EAP/SFBA, she and Leifheit formed ABBA to build public goodwill and increased funding for the arts.“One of Ebony’s signature moments for ABBA was organizing more than 30 people to give public comment at City Hall during the budget hearings in 2015,” Leifheit said.At the heart of everything, she was deeply compassionate and peaceful and wanted to help people.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
latino social work coalition and scholarship fund inc new york ny