kids town child care center incorporated

11 susie blvd
poughkeepsie, new york 12603

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 09, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4443710

County
DUTCHESS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - KIDS TOWN CHILD CARE CENTER INCORPORATED









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Child found dead in van outside of day care
    By Associated Press - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    ORLANDO, Fla. — A young child has been found dead inside a van outside a Florida day care center. Orlando police tell local news outlets they were called to Little Miracles Academy on Monday night and found the child in the van. Sgt. Eduardo Bernal says they don’t yet know how long the child had...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • On-Site Child Care: It's Paying Off at Clif Bar
    Monday Sep 26, 2016

    Clif Bar & Co. is among only 5% of U.S. employers that offer a child care center on-site or near its offices. Kate Torgersen, an 18-year employee, explains how bringing her three children to the company's "Base Camp" child care center has benefited her as a working mother. Photo: Tim Hussin for The Wall Street Journal

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Journal Reports
  • How severe, ongoing stress can affect a child's brain
    By LINDSEY TANNER, AP Medical Writer - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    ASHEVILLE, N.C. (AP) — A quiet, unsmiling little girl with big brown eyes crawls inside a carpeted cubicle, hugs a stuffed teddy bear tight, and turns her head away from the noisy classroom."The damage that happens to kids from the infectious disease of toxic stress is as severe as the damage from meningitis or polio or pertussis," says Dr. Tina Hahn, a pediatrician in rural Caro, Michigan.Mounting research on potential biological dangers of toxic stress is prompting a new public health approach to identifying and treating the effects of poverty, neglect, abuse and other adversity.While some in the medical community dispute that research, pediatricians, mental health specialists, educators and community leaders are increasingly adopting what is called "trauma-informed" care.The approach starts with the premise that extreme stress or trauma can cause brain changes that may interfere with learning, explain troubling behavior, and endanger health.Many preschoolers who mental health specialist Laura Martin works with at the Verner Center have been in and out of foster homes or they live with parents struggling to make ends meet or dealing with drug and alcohol problems, depression or domestic violence.[...] at school, square cards taped at kids' eye level remind them in words and pictures that lunch is followed by quiet time, then a snack, then hand-washing and a nap.Under normal stress situations — for a young child that could be getting a shot or hearing a loud thunderstorm — the stress response kicks in, briefly raising heart rate and levels of cortisol and other stress hormones.PTSD is a distinct mental condition that can result from an extremely traumatic event, including combat, violence or sexual abuse.The American Academy of Pediatrics supports the theory and in 2012 issued recommendations urging pediatricians to educate parents and the public about the long-term consequences of toxic stress and to push for new policies and treatments to prevent it or reduce its effects.Harvard's Nelson works with a research network based at Harvard's Center on the Developing Child that is seeking to find telltale biomarkers in kids who are affected — in saliva, blood or hair —that could perhaps be targets for drugs or other treatment to prevent or reduce stress-related damage.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • NY couple 'enslaved' South Korean kids for 6 years: DA
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Plants For Kids: Best Houseplants For Kids’ Rooms
    By Liz Baessler - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    Source: Gardening Know How
  • Bay Area events: Town halls, antinuclear march
    By Sarah Ravani - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    Bay Area events:Helena, holds a town hall at 6 p.m. at Rancho Cotate High School, 5450 Snyder Lane, Rohnert Park.Nuclear weapons march: A rally and march to commemorate the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and to call for nonviolent action, will be from 8 to 10 a.m. at the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Vasco and Patterson Pass roads, Livermore.Rep. Mark DeSaulnier, D-Concord, holds a town hall at 6:30 p.m. at Concord High School, 4200 Concord Blvd., Concord.Helena, holds a town hall at 7 p.m. at Middletown Senior Center, 21256 Washington St., Middletown (Lake County).Join the Lamorinda Democratic Club for political trivia from 7 to 9 p.m. at the Lafayette Library and Learning Center, 3491 Mount Diablo Blvd.Health care “day of antagonism,” promoting universal health care.Speakers include lieutenant governor candidate Gayle McLaughlin and representatives of the California Nurses Association.The event is from 7 to 9 p.m. at Ravens Gallery, 440 Haight St., San Francisco.Rep. Mark DeSaulnier, D-Concord, holds a town hall at 6:30 p.m. at Pittsburg Senior Center, 300 Presidio Lane, Pittsburg.Rep. Jared Huffman, D-San Rafael, holds a town hall at 7 p.m. at Dance Palace, 503 B St., Point Reyes Station.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Bay Area News
kids town child care center incorporated poughkeepsie ny