julian j. reiss family LLC

48 daisy way
lake placid, new york 12946

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 28, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4568241

County
ESSEX

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
PAUL J. REISS
48 DAISY WAY
LAKE PLACID, NEW YORK, 12946

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - JULIAN J. REISS FAMILY LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & wine industry serves up an unexpected romance
    By Louise Rafkin - Thursday Oct 8, 2015

    Food & wine industry serves up an unexpected romance[...] when the two met, at a workplace training, Katherine, now 30, had zero thoughts of romance.Soon after, the two found themselves in a group of co-workers at a birthday party.When Katherine noticed another girl paying close attention to Julian she inserted herself into their conversation.The next day, Julian asked her to dinner, and over Korean BBQ — a favorite for both of them — they discovered a shared passion for food, wine and everything about hospitality.“I told Julian right up front that I liked being in a relationship, and I didn’t like being in the gray zone,” said Katherine, who’d formerly been in a seven-year relationship that started in high school.When Julian was accepted to culinary school in Napa, the two had three months to wait for his classes to begin.On the farms, which ranged from dairy farms to vineyards, there were days when the work was hard — weeding, planting, picking berries — and the hours long.Katherine remembers one night when dinner had not been served by 10 p.m. and she’d been starving since 6 p.m. “Julian always had my back, whether with words of wisdom or a crust of bread,” she said, admitting that there were “lots of tears.”Julian keeps me grounded, he doesn’t go above mellow,” she said, noting that his ancestry from England is the “cool” to her “Mexican hot.After Julian finished culinary school, the couple moved from Napa to an apartment on Russian Hill.Marriage had been talked about, but in May 2014, Julian, now working as a server at Gary Danko, managed to surprise Katherine, now working as a publicist in the food and wine industry, during one of their many outings to Point Reyes.While on a short hike, he dropped to a knee and offered a ring to a surprised Katherine.The weather shone for their Santa Barbara wedding, the clear blue sky completed the theme of bright summer with flowers spilling down the outdoor tables at the Belmond El Encanto hotel.The guests, just under 200 friends and family who came from as far away as Copenhagen and Qatar, enjoyed sweeping views to the ocean, along with their dinner of “low-brow” cheeseburgers.“The best part of the day was seeing all the people I love in one place,” said Julian, a third-generation Santa Barbarian.Louise Rafkin is a Bay Area freelance writer.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Union Squared
  • Millions Meant for Rail Tunnel Subsidize Ferry Rides for a Few
    By PATRICK McGEEHAN - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    After canceling a Hudson River train tunnel, Gov. Chris Christie diverted some of the funding to a lightly used Seastreak service to Jersey City and Hoboken.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Vote for WSJ's House of the Week
    Friday Jun 8, 2012

    Stefanos Chen on Lunch Break shows us the latest homes vying to be WSJ's House of the Week, including a high-altitude house in Lake Tahoe, a Spanish-style home in Oklahoma, an English manor in Atlanta and a Bedford, N.Y. home built from the remnants of an old dairy barn. Photo: Steve Turner.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Real Estate
  • Family of dad killed in hit-and-run learned of his death on Facebook
    By Jackie Salo - Wednesday Jul 12, 2017

    The family of a man who was killed in a hit-and-run accident says they learned of his death through social media. Corey Justice, who is a dad of two, was struck July 1 by a truck while trying to cross the street in Lake Worth, Florida, according to Palm Beach Post. The truck driver fled...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Young Socialites Conjure the Ghost of Leonard Bernstein at the Dakota
    By BEN WIDDICOMBE - Saturday Jun 24, 2017

    When Larry Milstein, 22, and his sister Toby, 24, are not hobnobbing on the young socialite circuit, they hold séances in their family’s apartment.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Toddler dies after falling asleep in hot car
    By Associated Press - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    SALT LAKE CITY — Police are investigating the death of a 2-year-old who apparently fell asleep in a hot car in southern Utah. The Washington County Sheriff’s Office said Monday it happened at a house where several out-of-state families were staying during a family reunion near St. George, where temperatures have been topping 100 degrees....

    Source: New York Post: News
julian j reiss family llc lake placid ny