joachim kiefert, "newburgh" gmbh & co, kg inc.

2 jefferson plaza suite 100
poughkeepsie, new york 12601

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 24, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4611290

County
DUTCHESS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - JOACHIM KIEFERT, "NEWBURGH" GMBH & CO, KG INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Extreme Commuting
    By BRYAN MILLER - Friday Jul 21, 2017

    The number of people who commute two hours or more to work is expected to grow, especially now that it is easier to work occasionally from home.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Snap Partners With Factual To Dig Deeper Into Location Data
    Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    Location data provider Factual on Tuesday announced a deal with Snap Inc., Snapchat's parent company. Snap will have access to Factual's data product, Global Places, to power relevant experiences onits mobile app.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Apple’s billion devices give augmented reality edge over Google
    By Alex Webb - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    By contrast, Apple can easily pair its software and devices, an advantage that will help it quickly make up lost ground, developers say.AR superimposes digital information — for example, video game characters or product prices — onto a person’s view of the real world.Unlike ARKit, it requires infrared depth perception sensors, and there are currently only two mobile phones available with the technology:When it updates its Android mobile operating system, hardware makers and cellular network operators are often slow to send the new software to phones.Yet since Apple released ARKit to developers in June, the team has made AR experiences including a computer-generated rocket landing in a swimming pool and a 3-D moon that floats in the middle of a living room.Even if Google came up with AR software that didn’t require a 3-D sensor, the multiple versions of Android running on hundreds of different phones would create a lot of extra work for developers, he explained.Since developers would have to test and optimize AR apps for so many different devices with varying display resolutions and performance capabilities, “it would require a huge effort to take this to Android and make it market-ready,” De Venezia said.Project Treble, unveiled in May, re-designed Android to make it faster and cheaper for manufacturers to update devices.[...] requiring Android hardware makers to adhere to strict standards for their phone cameras is a particularly big hurdle, according to Matt Miesnieks, a partner at VR and AR investment firm Super Ventures.The company has a team of engineers working on smart glasses, and the next iPhone will likely include front- and rear-facing 3-D sensors when it’s released this year, analysts at JPMorgan Chase & Co. and others have predicted.A 3-D sensor would permit improved accuracy when placing virtual objects in a real environment.The furniture giant’s existing AR tool, which lets customers see how sofas and wardrobes might look in their homes, was built by Metaio GmbH, an AR startup Apple acquired in 2015.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Business News Roundup, July 6
    By Chronicle News Services - Wednesday Jul 5, 2017

    Baidu Inc. has enlisted more than 50 partners for its Apollo driverless project, signing up big firms in areas from mapping and ride sharing to automaking to aid the Chinese search giant’s foray into artificial-intelligence-powered vehicles.The move opens up part of Baidu’s autonomous car software in the same way that Google released its Android operating system for smartphones.By encouraging companies to build products using them, Baidu hopes to fine-tune its systems and overtake research efforts by the likes of Waymo, which is part of Mountain View’s Alphabet, as is Google.Baidu listed four Chinese carmakers, suppliers Robert Bosch GmbH and Continental AG and technology companies including Microsoft as part of the Apollo alliance.Southeast Asian ride-hailing giant Grab and mapping systems company TomTom are also joining the program.Widely considered the Google of China, Baidu hopes research into artificial intelligence will create a generation of products to help revive revenue growth.True Religion Brand Jeans filed for bankruptcy protection Wednesday, the latest retailer upended as Americans increase spending, but largely in places other than clothing stores.The European Union and Japan have agreed “in principle” on a free trade deal that will affect an overwhelming majority of commerce between the two economic giants and will be officially endorsed at a summit of their leaders.EU Council President Donald Tusk and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe will meet Thursday and will be able to shake hands on the landmark deal, which took four years of negotiations.EU Trade Commissioner Cecilia Malmstrom said in a tweet that “We’ve reached political agreement” and “now recommend to leaders to confirm this” at their short summit.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
joachim kiefert newburgh gmbh amp co kg inc poughkeepsie ny