jenab cab corp.

471 columbus ave., #3
new york, new york 10024

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 15, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4388673

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - JENAB CAB CORP.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • The challenges of driving a yellow cab in the age of Uber
    By John Crudele - Tuesday Sep 19, 2017

    If you want to know the effect Uber and Lyft are having on New York City’s yellow cabs, just take a ride to JFK’s taxi parking lot. At any time of day, there are hundreds of cabbies waiting desperately, most of the time for hours, in hopes of grabbing the industry’s consolation prize — a...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Cab slams into group of pedestrians in Boston
    By Amanda Woods - Monday Jul 3, 2017

    A cab veered into a group of pedestrians in Boston, injuring at least nine people Monday afternoon, police said. The crash appeared to have been caused by a taxi driver who hit the gas instead of the brake, a source told WCVB-TV. Massachusetts State Police said in a tweet that the vehicle struck the pedestrians...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Near The East River, Plans Emerge For NY’s Next Life Science Center
    By Ben Fidler - Monday Aug 21, 2017

    At a time when biotech incubators and shared spaces are beginning to multiply in Manhattan, work on what could rank among the city’s largest biotech centers—if it can all come together—is just getting underway. According to Paul Wexler, a longtime healthcare-focused real estate broker, construction should begin next year on what is being called the […]

    Source: Xconomy New York
  • The Look: New York City Parks in the Summer: Romance, Games and a Performance for a Dying Tree
    By DANIEL ARNOLD, JOANNA NIKAS and EVE LYONS - Saturday Sep 2, 2017

    Daniel Arnold spent the last two months photographing parks in all five boroughs. The experience showed him “a very different pulse of the city.”

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New York Today: New York Today: New Subway Clocks
    By JONATHAN WOLFE - Monday Aug 7, 2017

    Monday: Rolling out new subway clocks, the Corkscrew Theater Festival, and National Lighthouse Day.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Uber, Lyft take down not just cab drivers, but also lenders
    By KAREN MATTHEWS, Associated Press - Saturday Jul 15, 2017

    Three New York-based credit unions that specialized in loaning money against taxi cab medallions, the hard-to-get licenses that allow the city's traditional cab fleet to operate, have been placed into conservatorship as the value of those medallions has plummeted.LOMTO Federal Credit Union, which was founded by taxi drivers in 1936 for mutual assistance, was placed into conservatorship by the National Credit Union Administration on June 26 "because of unsafe and unsound practices."The New York State Department of Financial Services took possession of Melrose Credit Union in February and appointed the NCUA as conservator.Critics say the federal agency is playing hardball with medallion owners like Granvil, who have been making their payments, by demanding that they pay off their loans in full or face foreclosure.Supporters of the yellow cab industry have sued and pushed for city legislation to try to level the playing field between taxis and ride-hailing apps, which they say enjoy advantages like not paying a public transportation improvement surcharge that's levied on yellow cabs and not having to outfit a percentage of cars with disabled-access features.According to a Morgan Stanley report, there were 11.1 million yellow cab trips in the city in April 2016, compared with 4.7 million Uber trips and 750,000 Lyft trips.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
jenab cab corp new york ny