jackson heights medical care p.c.

28 winchester drive
glen head, new york 11545

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 08, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4357768

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - JACKSON HEIGHTS MEDICAL CARE P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • 3 Things You Should Know About Crowdfunding Medical Bills
    By Ashlee Kieler - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    With the Affordable Care Act in limbo, and the details of the Republican repeal-and-replace plans still not fully known, a growing number of Americans are turning to crowdfunding platforms like GoFundMe or YouCaring to raise money to cover their medical bills.From extraordinary and extremely rare medical cases to more routine fundraisers, Bloomberg reports that crowdfunded campaigns will likely become …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Connected Caring
    Friday May 5, 2017

    A little over a year ago, we were challenged to present an idea on how to launch a health-tech device in an already cluttered and rapidly growing marketplace. This opportunity forced us to get underthe hood and think differently about one of the most complex problems in health care today: compliance and adherence to medication.

    Source: Media Post: Marketing: Health
  • NBC May Fete Olympic Advertisers in Jackson Hole, Wyo. Instead of South Korea
    Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    NBCUniversal’s head of ad sales, Linda Yaccarino, said the network is exploring sending ad buyers and clients to Jackson Hole, Wyo. or another location instead of South Korea, because of clients’ potential security concerns.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Torrance Memorial Medical Center Receives $32 Million Gift
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    The gift will fund orthopedic and spine and neuroscience institutes and support advanced care for stroke victims and improved care for surgical and ICU patients....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Consumers' Financial Entertainment, Medical Costs Go Crazy
    Thursday May 25, 2017

    Health care is a human necessity -- not an option. Entertainment? Not so much.

    Source: Media Post: TV Watch
  • Apple Aiming to Make iPhone 'One-Stop Shop' for Medical Info
    By Juli Clover - Thursday Jun 15, 2017

    Apple wants the iPhone to serve as a comprehensive health repository for every iPhone user, keeping track of medical data like doctors visits, lab results, medications, and more, reports CNBC.

    Apple is said to have a "secretive team" within its health unit that has been communicating with developers, hospitals, and other industry groups about storing clinical data on the iPhone. With all of their medical data at their fingertips, iPhone users would have a better overall picture of their health, which could also be readily shared with doctors.


    Apple has been hiring developers familiar with protocols dictating the transfer of electronic health records and has talked with several health IT industry groups, including "The Argonaut Project," which promotes the adoption of open standards for health information, and "The Carin Alliance," a group aiming to give patients more control over their medical data. According to CNBC, Apple VP of software technology Bud Tribble has been working with the latter group.

    Apple is also rumored to be looking at startups in the cloud hosting space for acquisitions that would fit into its health plan.

    Essentially, Apple would be trying to recreate what it did with music -- replacing CDs and scattered MP3s with a centralized management system in iTunes and the iPod -- in the similarly fragmented and complicated landscape for health data.

    Such a move would represent a deviation in strategy from Apple's previous efforts in health care, the people said, which have focused on fitness and wellness.
    A centralized way to store all of a person's health data would allow the medical community to overcome existing barriers that prevent the transfer of patient information between medical providers. Hospitals and doctors offices often don't have a simple way to transfer patient information, and online medical portals are sometimes difficult to use with little info available to patients,

    Apple already allows iPhone users to record medical data and health information gathered by the Apple Watch and other connected devices in the built-in Health app, and it has delved into health research with CareKit and ResearchKit, but based on these rumors, the company's goal is to expand its health efforts far further in the future.


    Discuss this article in our forums

    Source: MacRumors : Mac News and Rumors
  • How to Deal With Huge Medical Bills
    By Holly Johnson - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    A report from the American Journal of Medicine shared some sad statistics about the state of American medical care and medical bankruptcies: A 2009 study revealed that 62.1% of U.S. bankruptcies had a medical cause that year. That figure is in stark contrast to 1981, when only 8% of bankruptcies listed medical debt as a root cause. Some good news may be on the way, however. Consumer Reports revealed that personal bankruptcies dropped 50% from 2010 to 2016, presumably due to ...

    The post How to Deal With Huge Medical Bills appeared first on The Simple Dollar.

    Source: The Simple Dollar
  • The Future of Health Care: Hospitals
    Thursday May 11, 2017

    Kaiser Permanente Chairman and CEO Bernard J. Tyson talks with WSJ's Dennis Berman about medical sensors and the role of hospitals in the future.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Health