j.e.d. insurance & financial service agency, inc.

30 mechanic st #5
foxboro, massachusetts 02035

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 27, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4582600

County
ALBANY

Jurisdiction
MASSACHUSETTS

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - J.E.D. INSURANCE & FINANCIAL SERVICE AGENCY, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • How to Afford Quality Dental Care
    By Chris Sirico - Friday Jun 2, 2017

    You have a dental problem that needs attention, but you’re not sure how to pay for your trip to the dentist. Take a deep breath – it’s okay. There are several ways you can afford quality dental care without putting yourself in a financial tailspin. This guide will help you understand the options you’ll have when budgeting for a dental procedure. We’ll cover expected costs for common procedures. We’ll look at what to do if you don’t have insurance. And ...

    Source: The Simple Dollar
  • With Ties to Thiel and Musk, Fintech Startup Addepar Adds $140M
    By Bernadette Tansey - Thursday Jun 8, 2017

    Addepar, a wealth management software company co-founded in 2009 by Palantir Technologies co-founder Joe Lonsdale, announced today it has raised $140 million to expand its services to investors and their advisors. It’s a big round for a financial tech company, even for Silicon Valley. The Mountain View, CA-based company’s Series D financing round was co-led […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • A New Hispanic Approach For Financial Services
    Thursday Jan 26, 2017

    The financial services industry is no stranger to the Hispanic market. Many of the largest national and regional banks, insurance companies, tax preparation and investment firms have been targeting the Hispanic market for years. In 2014, the financial/insurance category spent a total of $352 million in measured Hispanic-targeted media (Nielsen, SSG). According to AHAA, from 2006 to 2010, expenditures by the financial services category saw a major increase in allocation of overall ad spending to the Hispanic market.

    Source: Media Post: Engage:Hispanics
  • Twitter Urges Court To Reject Bid To Revive Lawsuit Over ISIS Attack
    Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    Family members of people killed in an attack in Jordan shouldn't be able to proceed with a lawsuit accusing Twitter of encouraging terrorism, the microblogging service argues.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • New Ping An Insurance Fund Is Hunting for Fintech Investments
    Friday Jun 9, 2017

    Ping An Insurance is using a newly-launched fund to hunt for financial technology and health care-technology investments in the $10 million to $30 million range, a top executive said.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Rap’s Best Lyrics About Money Are Actually Put To The Financial Test
    By KC Ifeanyi - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Is it wise in this current economic climate to, as Jay Z puts it, “stack chips for the rainy day”? A financial services company decided to find out.

    It’s common, if not mandatory at this point, for hip-hop artists to reference money in their songs. Whether it’s chasing, stacking, or blowing paper, rap and fiduciary matters have always been linked–but how sound is all that advice? We all know how influential hip-hop has been in music, fashion, and culture overall, yet financial services company Gocompare.com believes there’s some fiscal acumen to be gleaned from rap lyrics.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • Growbots raises $2.5M for its machine learning-based sales automation platform
    By Frederic Lardinois - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

     Growbots uses machine learning to provide sales teams with the right leads to kickstart their outbound sales process. The service, which argues that its product can save each member of a sales team a few days of work every month, today announced that it has raised a $2.5 million funding round from Buran VC, Lighter Capital and a number of angel investors. This brings the company’s… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • With Health Law in Flux, Insurers Scramble to Meet Filing Deadline
    By REED ABELSON - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Anthem, a major player in the Obamacare exchanges, announced that it would withdraw from Wisconsin and Indiana next year, along with Ohio.

    Source: NYT > Home Page