j & p hand car wash & auto repair inc.

34 nassau ave
glen clove, new york 11542

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
AUGUST 08, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4443052

County
QUEENS

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - J & P HAND CAR WASH & AUTO REPAIR INC.
2013 - HAN CAR WASH & AUTO REPAIR INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • 2017 Surface Pro least repairable ever; Surface Laptop is made of glue
    By Peter Bright - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Compact design continues to be at odds with maintenance and repairability.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Needham Joins Final Nike/USL HSG Top 25 With Upset of Longmeadow
    By mschneider - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Source: US Lacrosse Magazine
  • Hummer factory gets second life making electric cars
    By Maria Gallucci - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    A U.S. auto plant that once made giant gas-guzzlers will now make cars that don't need gas at all.

    AM General, which previously built the Hummer H2, sold its factory in South Bend, Indiana to the electric carmaker SF Motors, both firms announced  Thursday.

    SF Motors will pay $110 million to produce "intelligent electric vehicles," according to publicly available filings. It will spend another $30 million to upgrade the 700,000-square-foot commercial assembly plant.

    The company didn't elaborate further on its plans for the factory, such as how many cars it will produce annually or what types of smart driving or electric-powertrain technologies they'll use. But executives said the arrangement will preserve about 430 U.S. auto worker jobs that were at risk of disappearing.  Read more...

    More about Science, China, Tesla, Climate Change, and Automobiles

    Source: Mashable!
  • Tesla Autopilot Crash Victim Drove Mostly Hands Free, NTSB Says
    By consumerist.com - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    This article was originally published by Consumer Reports.The driver who died in a Tesla Model S using the car’s semi-autonomous Autopilot system last year spent long periods of time with his hands off the wheel, according to new National Transportation Safety Board reports.Joshua Brown had Autopilot, Tesla’s driver-assist technology that steers, brakes and provides emergency crash-avoidance maneuvers, …

    Source: The Consumerist
  • Tesla Model S warned driver in fatal crash to put hands on steering wheel
    By David Kravets - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Model S driver had hands on steering wheel for 25 seconds during a 37-minute period.

    Source: Ars Technica
  • Pour one out for Firefly, Google's quirky little self-driving car
    By Brett Williams - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Sad news, quirky car enthusiasts: Waymo is taking its fleet of tiny self-driving vehicles off the roads. 

    The autonomous car company announced it will retire the Firefly, the round-topped two-seater that served as the most obvious visual marker of Google's self-driving car efforts long before the Waymo brand was on the scene. The prototype was introduced to the public back in 2014, when it offered awe-struck Californians a first-hand look at the future of autonomous transportation. 

    The Firefly, with its one-of-a-kind steering wheel and pedal-free design, was instrumental in the development of Google's self-driving tech, logging millions of test miles rolling along at 25 mph.  Read more...

    More about Google, Autonomous Vehicles, Self Driving Cars, Firefly, and Waymo

    Source: Mashable!
  • The latest Tesla challenger approaches the starting line, and it looks kinda sketchy
    By Brett Williams - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    There will soon be a new player in the electric car space, with a big name backing it — but the company has a lot to prove before it can legitimately threaten Tesla.  

    Renowned auto designer Henrik Fisker just released the first full-body images of his EMotion autonomous electric car, along with some new spec details, giving the world its first IRL look at the latest challenger to Tesla's reign as the top all-electric luxury vehicle on the market. 

    EMotion, which was first announced last year by Fisker's eponymous company, boasts some impressive specs and a sleek design that's sure to turn heads. The pre-release materials claim the car will be the "most advanced" electric vehicle ever made, with a proprietary lithium-ion battery that can charge for 100 miles' worth of juice in just nine minutes and provide a massive 400-mile-plus range at full power. That's at least 65 more miles than Tesla's top-level Model S 100D sedan, if you're keeping track.   Read more...

    More about Tesla, Electric Vehicles, Fisker, Tech, and Energy

    Source: Mashable!
  • What This Dutch Entrepreneur Learned By Launching A Washing-Machine Startup In India
    By Coen Vermeer - Wednesday Jun 14, 2017

    It all started with a TED Talk.

    I was still a student in the Netherlands when I watched a TED Talk that changed my career–and it was about washing machines. In it, the Swedish statistician Hans Rosling argues that the washing machine was one of the most revolutionary technological inventions of the modern age, having freed millions of homebound women from hours of manual labor. I was inspired–and had a hunch I could improve on the appliance’s social impact even further.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company