information systems worldwide corporation

80 state street
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 13, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4512664

County
SARATOGA

Jurisdiction
VIRGINIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - INFORMATION SYSTEMS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • ICM Partners Names Veteran Publicist Brad Turell SVP of Corporate Communications
    By Beatrice Verhoeven, provided by
    - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Veteran publicist Brad Turell has been named senior vice president of corporate communications at ICM Partners, both parties announced Monday.Prior to that, Turell spent 11 years at Time Warner as executive vice president of network communications at The WB and head of worldwide corporate communications at Turney Broadcasting Systems.“I’m excited to join the outstanding culture at ICM Partners, working closely with Chris and everyone at the agency to build upon the momentum they have established, and implement the communications strategy for the dynamic growth that lies ahead,” said Turell.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Daily Dish
  • Business Apps Are Becoming Disposable
    By InformationWeek - Thursday Feb 27, 2014

    The ease with which software applications can be created and connected to corporate systems has changed the nature of business software development.

    Source: Information Week
  • Fix New York's government? Some say key is new constitution
    By MARY ESCH, Associated Press - Sunday Aug 6, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Corruption and a rigged political system are battle cries of both sides in a debate over whether New Yorkers should vote this fall to rewrite the state constitution.Advocates of a "yes" vote say a constitutional convention is the only way to fix dysfunction, corruption and inefficiency in government and throw the bums out of Albany.Environmental groups fear a convention could open the door to delete or weaken protections for clean air and water, healthy forests and the 6-million-acre (2.4-million hectare) Adirondack Park.The real money involved in this is the labor unions that are trying to block a convention because they have great sway with this government and don't want it to change, said Gerald Benjamin, a political science professor and co-editor of a new book, New York's Broken Constitution:Right-to-Life and Planned Parenthood; the Conservative Party and left-leaning Working Families Party; LGBT Network and New York State Rifle and Pistol Association.Benjamin said a convention is the only way to fix problems with administration of elections, campaign finance, the structure of the court system and the Legislature, which he believes would be more effective with one house instead of two.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Critics throw shade at Cuomo's plan to light NYC bridges
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Sunday Aug 13, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Critics are throwing shade at Gov. Andrew Cuomo's pricey plan to install high-tech, color-changing lights on New York City's bridges, questioning whether the investment is the best use of public money.A government watchdog group this month called for a state probe into what it says are conflicting explanations for how much the lights cost and where that money will come from.De Blasio, who has frequently sparred with his fellow Democrat, urged Cuomo to reallocate the money for emergency repairs on the subway system, which has been plagued by mounting delays, derailments and other problems caused by decades of neglect.Despite initial reports that the Metropolitan Transportation Authority would foot the bill, the state now says the money will come from economic development funds and proceeds from the state's Power Authority, which often works on big energy efficiency projects.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • New York eyes 'textalyzer' to bust drivers using phones
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Police in New York state may soon have a high-tech way of catching texting drivers: a device known as a "textalyzer" that allows an officer to quickly check if a phone has been in use before a crash."Despite laws to ban cellphone use while driving, some motorists still continue to insist on texting behind the wheel — placing themselves and others at substantial risk," Cuomo said in a statement first reported by The Associated Press.Digital privacy and civil liberties groups already have questioned whether the technology's use would violate personal privacy, noting that police can already obtain search warrants if they believe information on a private phone could be useful in a prosecution.Many security experts are skeptical when it comes to promises that the textalyzer would only access information about phone usage, and not personal material, according to Rainey Reitman, of the Electronic Frontier Foundation, a nonprofit organization that advocates for civil liberties when it comes to digital technology.The committee will hear from supporters and opponents of the technology, law enforcement officials and legal experts before issuing a report, Cuomo's office said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Index Funds Are Great for Investors, Risky for Corporate Governance
    Friday Jun 23, 2017

    One solution is to abstain from voting, leaving decisions to those with an incentive to be informed.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Opinion
information systems worldwide corporation albany ny