human rights voices

295 bendix road
ste. 260
virginia beach, virginia 23452

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
FEBRUARY 07, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4357679

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
VIRGINIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HUMAN RIGHTS VOICES









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • In Greece, China Finds an Ally Against Human Rights Criticism
    By NICK CUMMING-BRUCE and SOMINI SENGUPTA - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    At a meeting of the United Nations Human Rights Council, the European Union sought to draw attention to abuses in China, only to be blocked by Greece, which is courting Chinese investment.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New Tech Humanizing Analytics for the Masses
    By Jen Underwood Impact Analytix - Friday Jun 2, 2017

    We have entered the immersive age, where machines are controlled with human gestures and voice, and the concept presents an exciting future for analytics.

    Source: Information Week
  • Greece Vetoes EU Condemnation of China Human-Rights Record
    Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Greece has blocked a European Union statement slamming Beijing’s human-rights record at a U.N. body, sparking criticism from rights groups.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: World News
  • Robots as Humans
    Friday Mar 9, 2012

    More people are using telepresence robots that allow humans to be right there -- even when they're far away. WSJ's Andy Jordan checks out one San Francisco space with a regular office mate in Brussels.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: SF Bay Area
  • Ralph Northam Is Virginia’s Democratic Nominee for Governor
    By JONATHAN MARTIN - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    He will face the winner of the Republican primary, where three candidates were competing, in a November clash that may test how much of a burden President Trump is among moderate voters, who are deeply contemptuous of the president.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Man builds a sick beach hut with hidden rooms and now we want one
    By April Hautea - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    Subterranean beach huts might be the way forward.

    In the video above, Colin Furze takes viewers on a tour of the beach hut he built. He points out the clock and the decorative piece of driftwood placed artfully on the the wall. He then lifts the lid on a trap door and slips down into the secret underground compartment that he's turned into a toy room. 

    If you think that's all he's built, then think again. Furze lifts the door on a second underground compartment and shimmies down into a living room with a chair and a tea set where the adults can chill. Read more...

    More about Watercooler, Youtube, Uk, Beach, and Building

    Source: Mashable!
  • Pride 2017: New York’s L.G.B.T.Q. Story Began Well Before Stonewall
    By LIAM STACK - Monday Jun 19, 2017

    The gay bar’s 1969 patron-police battle, hailed as a starting point, actually followed many events in the city, now mapped in a sites project.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Stonewall Inn Project to Preserve Stories Behind a Gay Rights Monument
    By SARAH MASLIN NIR - Saturday Jun 17, 2017

    A $1 million grant will go toward conserving the oral histories of those who lived through the 1969 riots.

    Source: NYT > Home Page