hudson valley stargreen, LLC

287 north greenbush road
troy, new york 12180

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 03, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4537221

County
RENSSELAER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name History
2014 - HUDSON VALLEY STARGREEN, LLC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Living the Urban Life Upstate
    By KIM VELSEY - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    A New York couple who prefer to rent in the thick of things, even in a Hudson Valley town.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Bloomberg Gives $60 Million to Hudson Yards Arts Center
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Thursday May 25, 2017

    The gift is in addition to a previously undisclosed $15 million gift and brings to $421 million the total raised for the center....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Fit City: Taking Night-Life Cue, Gyms Lower the Lights
    By TATIANA BONCOMPAGNI - Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Cycling, boxing and running studios, as well as some full-service gyms, are using sophisticated lighting systems to heighten the exercise experience.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Rooted in Counterculture, Whole Foods’ Founder Finds an Unlikely Refuge
    By MICHAEL J. de la MERCED and ALEXANDRA STEVENSON - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    John Mackey wanted to fight off the activist investors attacking Whole Foods. He found a savior in Amazon, a company blamed for laying waste to retailers.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Attention, Affluent Marketers: Please Watch Out For The Gap Between Millennials And Luxury
    Wednesday May 3, 2017

    Based on recent questions we have received about what’s really going on with Millennial consumers and their viewpoints on luxury and upscale products and services, werecently conducted a qualitative research study, “Millennials: Their Current and Future Need for Luxury,” in collaboration with The Luxury Marketing Council of Connecticut –Hudson Valley.  

    The exploratory study’s primary purpose was to lay the foundation for a more comprehensive understanding of Millennials' luxury-related passions, values,and buying habits in significant luxury and upscale markets. This study included both an online survey of 46 respondents and an in-depth, 90-minute focus group discussion with five accomplishedMillennials (all from the eastern United States), concentrating on the following two topics: 

    • How Millennials describe luxury 
  • Their current and future need for luxury products and services and their rationale for their outlook

More so than in the past, this keyaffluent demographic, upscale Millennials, described the word “luxury” using such negative terms as “expensive” and “unnecessary.” Also, some key attributes ofluxury in the minds of the older generations — Gen-Xers and Boomers — such as “exclusive” and “designer” were not as important, if at all, to many of theMillennials. 

Given this scenario, brands that market to affluent and luxury consumers had better pay close attention to how Millennials view upscale and luxury products andservices. And when these less-than-positive descriptions come from Millennials — the future affluent consumers — how do they impact prospects for the affluent and luxury goods and servicesmarketplaces in the future?

This challenge is even more daunting since most Millennials in this exploratory study, when asked about their need for luxuries, answered that theydon’t need them. There were a few exceptions, as some respondents cited “quality” and “designer” as positive attributes of luxury. In addition, Chanel, Hermès, andRolls-Royce were all mentioned as notable and recognized luxury brands, so there is at least some name brand awareness among this younger generation. 

Notably, though, in thissurvey, not one American brand was mentioned as being among the top luxury brands. That said, this overall lukewarm interest in luxury is a clear warning shot across the bow of the affluent and luxuryworlds, and its implications call for more innovative approaches to making a case for upscale and luxury products and services among Millennials … or that case may well be closed.

Source: Media Post: Engage:Affluent
  • San Antonio’s Geekdom Fund Adds to Investments With $20M Second Fund
    By David Holley - Wednesday Jun 7, 2017

    San Antonio—The Texas IT-focused venture capital firm Geekdom Fund has closed a $20 million fund, which it started raising last year. The San Antonio venture firm was founded in 2014 by Michael Girdley, Don Douglas, Mike Troy, and Cole Wollak, and closed its first fund at $3.4 million in 2015. Geekdom Fund has always invested […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Malls Struggle From Demise of Borders
    Tuesday Jun 12, 2012

    The collapse of Borders Group is not just bad news for bookworms, it is also an unwelcome development for investors in suburban shopping centers that used to be anchored by the bookstore. Kris Hudson has details on The News Hub. Photo: Kris Hudson/The Wall Street Journal.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Real Estate
  • The NSA and the Corrosion of Silicon Valley
    By Michael Dearing - Monday Dec 30, 2013

    The dolphin in the tuna net is us -- our industry, our work, and the social fabric of our community.

    Source: All Things Digital
  •