hope community lutheran church (hclc),inc.

620 west genesee street
syracuse, new york 13204

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 16, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4562651

County
ONONDAGA

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - HOPE COMMUNITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (HCLC),INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • States Must Aid Some Church Programs, Justices Rule
    By ADAM LIPTAK - Monday Jun 26, 2017

    The Supreme Court decision concerned a program in Missouri to make playgrounds safer that excluded those affiliated with churches.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Spaghetti monster church can’t advertise its ‘noodle Masses’ in Germany
    By Associated Press - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    BERLIN — A German court has ruled that local authorities are entitled to prevent a group calling itself the Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster from advertising its “noodle Masses” at the entrance to an eastern town. It’s standard practice in Germany for small signs at the entrance to towns to announce there’s a Lutheran...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Five Sites of New York’s L.G.B.T. History
    Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Jacob Riis Park, a Manhattan church, the Bum Bum Bar and more. In 360 degrees, visit five sites that helped shape New York City’s L.G.B.T. community and its history.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Getaway driver guilty of robbery in death of Chinese student
    By Associated Press - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    SYRACUSE, N.Y. — A getaway driver has been convicted of robbery but acquitted of murder in the drug-deal killing of a Syracuse University student from China. The Post-Standard reports 20-year-old Ninimbe Mitchell faces up to 25 years in prison when he’s sentenced for the robbery of 23-year-old Yuan Xiaopeng. Mitchell would have faced up to...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Netflix’s hashtag; loving Instagram; spaghetti monster loses
    By Chronicle Staff and News Services - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Netflix’s hashtag; loving Instagram; spaghetti monster losesEntertainment Weekly reported that the videos already feature Spike Lee, Ava DuVernay and Marlon Wayans.Snapchat users spent more than 30 minutes a day on the app in the first quarter, according to parent company Snap Inc.Many churches in Germany have small signs at the entrance to towns that announce there’s a Lutheran or Catholic church and detail when it holds services.The “Spaghetti Monster” group, which first became popular online a decade ago and criticizes religion as intolerant, wanted to advertise its “noodle Masses” in Templin, northeast of Berlin.[...] judges ruled that Templin officials could stop it, arguing that criticism of others’ beliefs doesn’t constitute a philosophy.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Confidant of Pope Francis condemns US religious right
    By RACHEL ZOLL, AP Religion Writer - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    The Rev. Antonio Spadaro, editor of the influential Jesuit journal La Civilta Cattolica, said a shared desire for political influence between "evangelical fundamentalists" and some Catholics has inspired an "ecumenism of conflict" that demonizes opponents and promotes a "theocratic type of state."The article, "Evangelical Fundamentalism and Catholic Integralism: A Surprising Ecumenism," was co-written by a Presbyterian pastor, the Rev. Marcelo Figueroa, who is editor of the Argentine edition of the Vatican newspaper, L'Osservatore Romano, in the pope's native country.[...] in the 1980s and '90s, some conservative religious leaders built an affiliation over such issues as abortion and marriage, culminating in a 1994 declaration written by the Rev. Richard John Neuhaus, a Lutheran who converted to Catholicism, and Chuck Colson, the Watergate felon turned born-again Christian.Spadaro's critique also appears aimed in part at America's Catholic bishops, who have fought for religious exemptions from gay marriage laws and other measures church leaders consider immoral, and have often characterized those with opposing views as wishing to persecute Christians.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
hope community lutheran church hclcinc syracuse ny