heritage security products, inc.

92 edinburgh street
rochester, new york 14608

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 23, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4476696

County
MONROE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HERITAGE SECURITY PRODUCTS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Rochester judge accused of violating probation
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Companies still hobbled from fearsome cyberattack
    By FRANK BAJAK and RAPHAEL SATTER, Associated Press - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The Heritage Valley Health System couldn't offer lab and diagnostic imaging services at 14 community and neighborhood offices in western Pennsylvania.DLA Piper, a London-based law firm with offices in 40 countries, said on its website that email systems were down; a receptionist said email hadn't been restored by the close of business day.An employee at an international transit company at Lima's port of Callao told The Associated Press that Maersk employees' telephone system and email had been knocked out by the virus — so they were "stuck using their personal cellphones."Security researchers now concur that while NotPetya was wrapped in the guise of extortionate "ransomware" — which encrypts files and demands payment — it was really designed to exact maximum destruction and disruption, with Ukraine the clear target.Computers were disabled there at banks, government agencies, energy companies, supermarkets, railways and telecommunications providers.Robert M. Lee, CEO of Dragos Inc. and an expert on cyberattacks on infrastructure including Ukraine's power grid, said the rules of cyberespionage appear to be changing, with sophisticated actors — state-sponsored or not — violating what had been established norms of avoiding collateral damage.Besides NotPetya, he pointed to the May ransomware dubbed "WannaCry," a major cyberassault that some experts have blamed on North Korea.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Welcome to the softer side of gutted Sears stores
    By John Biggs - Monday Jun 12, 2017

     If there is any indication of the cultural import and effect of the “millennials” – a term I dislike for reasons I will explain later – look no further than America’s malls. The Baby Boomer hubris and NIMBYism that sent malls into further and further orbits from city centers has come home to roost and it promises to change the face of retail in a big way. First,… Read More

    Source: TechCrunch
  • Settlement of lawsuit against ABC exceeds $177M
    By JAMES NORD, Associated Press - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (AP) — A legal settlement between ABC and a South Dakota meat producer in a defamation lawsuit over the network's reports on a beef product that critics dubbed "pink slime" exceeded $177 million, an attorney for the producer said Wednesday.Disney, which owns ABC, disclosed a $177 million legal settlement charge in a filing with a government securities regulator this week that didn't specifically link it to South Dakota-based Beef Products Inc. BPI attorney Dan Webb said that based on the disclosure, it appears Disney is funding $177 million of the settlement and insurers are "paying the rest."BPI sued in 2012, saying ABC's coverage of its lean, finely textured beef product misled consumers into believing the product is unsafe, is not beef and isn't nutritious.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Cisco Bets on Security to Drive Switch Sales
    Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    Cisco Systems Inc. is placing a major bet on security to revive sluggish sales of networking switches, its biggest business, as part of a multiyear effort to fend off competitors and turn around the struggling company.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • Okta Appoints Yassir Abousselham as Chief Security Officer
    By Business Wire - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    Okta, Inc. (NASDAQ:OKTA), the leading independent provider of identity for the enterprise, today announced the appointment of Yassir Abousselham as Chief Security Officer. Abousselham brings nearly 20 years of experience leading...

    Source: VentureBeat
heritage security products inc rochester ny