health diagnostic laboratory, inc.

1218 central ave, ste 100
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 06, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4370171

County
KINGS

Jurisdiction
VIRGINIA

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HEALTH DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Heart and Asthma Monitors? There’s an App for That
    By CAROL POGASH - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    Start-ups by young Berkeley engineers are marketing devices for home use that will help heart patients and asthmatic children manage their conditions.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Lawmaker seeks probe after AP reveals maggots in NY facility
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Saturday Aug 12, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — A New York state lawmaker is demanding a federal investigation into New York state's care for the disabled following a recent Associated Press story that revealed the case of a man infested with maggots in a state-run group home.Democratic Assemblyman Anthony Brindisi, of Utica, told the AP on Saturday that he is asking the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services to investigate the group home and other state-regulated facilities for the disabled where there have been allegations of abuse and neglect.A copy of the report was obtained by The Associated Press, which found that New York state is not alone in making it difficult for members of the public to access records about allegations of abuse and neglect in state-regulated facilities for the disabled.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Investors bet big on AI for health diagnostics
    By Jonathan Norris, Silicon Valley Bank - Saturday Aug 5, 2017

    We’re seeing a new wave of venture investments in healthtech companies — especially those with strong artifical intelligence and machine learning components. Led by some of the world’s largest biopharma companies and tech-focused venture capitalists, these investments are backing efforts to speed drug discovery, improve tests and treatments, and further medical research. For now, most […]

    Source: VentureBeat
  • Researchers create tech that turns your smartphone into a medical diagnostic tool
    By Melissa Locker - Tuesday Aug 15, 2017

    The next time you need some blood work done at the lab, you may be able to simply use your smartphone. Researchers at the University of Illinois at Champagna-Urbana have developed the seemingly Star Trek-inspired TRI Analyzer, which is basically a mini-medical laboratory that plugs into your smartphone and uses the phone’s flash and camera to process blood, … Continue reading “Researchers create tech that turns your smartphone into a medical diagnostic tool”

    The next time you need some blood work done at the lab, you may be able to simply use your smartphone. Researchers at the University of Illinois at Champagna-Urbana have developed the seemingly Star Trek-inspired TRI Analyzer, which is basically a mini-medical laboratory that plugs into your smartphone and uses the phone’s flash and camera to process blood, saliva, or urine samples.

    Read Full Story

    Source: Fast Company
  • Companies still hobbled from fearsome cyberattack
    By FRANK BAJAK and RAPHAEL SATTER, Associated Press - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    The Heritage Valley Health System couldn't offer lab and diagnostic imaging services at 14 community and neighborhood offices in western Pennsylvania.DLA Piper, a London-based law firm with offices in 40 countries, said on its website that email systems were down; a receptionist said email hadn't been restored by the close of business day.An employee at an international transit company at Lima's port of Callao told The Associated Press that Maersk employees' telephone system and email had been knocked out by the virus — so they were "stuck using their personal cellphones."Security researchers now concur that while NotPetya was wrapped in the guise of extortionate "ransomware" — which encrypts files and demands payment — it was really designed to exact maximum destruction and disruption, with Ukraine the clear target.Computers were disabled there at banks, government agencies, energy companies, supermarkets, railways and telecommunications providers.Robert M. Lee, CEO of Dragos Inc. and an expert on cyberattacks on infrastructure including Ukraine's power grid, said the rules of cyberespionage appear to be changing, with sophisticated actors — state-sponsored or not — violating what had been established norms of avoiding collateral damage.Besides NotPetya, he pointed to the May ransomware dubbed "WannaCry," a major cyberassault that some experts have blamed on North Korea.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Tech News
  • Can the Diagnostic Process Be Shortened to Minutes?
    Friday Jun 9, 2017

    New technologies are shortening the diagnostic process.

    Source: The Doctor's Channel
health diagnostic laboratory inc albany ny