harmony for hope, ltd.

21 brunson way
penfield, new york 14526

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JANUARY 22, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4349156

County
MONROE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HARMONY FOR HOPE, LTD.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Teens busted for having sex on beach while crowd cheered
    By Fox News - Thursday Jul 6, 2017

    Four teenagers were arrested and charged with disorderly conduct on Tuesday after three of them allegedly had sexual intercourse on a beach in Cape Cod, Mass. while the fourth teen did not leave the area when police told him to. The teenagers have been identified as Molly Hines, 19, of Penfield, NY, Lukas Kaminski, 19,...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • India and Israel: A New Harmony
    Friday Jul 7, 2017

    India and Israel benefit from a new spirit of cooperation.

    Source: American Thinker
  • Jewish Film Fest announces lineup
    By Mick LaSalle - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    The Jewish Film Festival announced the program for its upcoming festival on Tuesday night, June 20, and the lineup looks appetizing, as usual.[...] if it were just a matter of someone Jewish having made it, then practically every American studio film made before 1950 — with the exception of the movies produced by Daryl Zanuck’s 20th Century Fox — could be called a Jewish film.Turns out, having a Jewish filmmaker alone is not enough to qualify a movie for the Jewish Film Festival.“It has to have some kind of Jewish content,” says Jay Rosenblatt, the festival’s program director.The one exception are films that get into the festival through “Tikkun Olam,” a small section of the festival devoted to films that are not necessarily Jewish in content but that express political or social ideals in harmony with Jewish values.[...] this year, the festival has a big coup for that category: “An Inconvenient Sequel,” Al Gore’s follow-up to his award-winning “An Inconvenient Truth.”The sequel, which picks up the story, is a mix of good news and bad — technologies that give hope, but a political situation in Washington that makes progress difficult.Directed by Rachel Israel, the film features lead characters, and actors, who are all on the autism spectrum.“What people don’t know about her,” says Rosenblatt, is that she was an incredible inventor and scientist, and she actually invented the technology called frequency hopping.[...] there’s “The Young Karl Marx,” from director Raoul Peck; and “Dina,” the winner of the Sundance Festival’s Grand Jury Prize for documentary filmmaking.“It’s kind of a companion piece to our opening film, because its subjects are also on the spectrum,” says Rosenblatt.[...] definitely of interest: “Gilbert,” Nell Berkeley’s feature-length portrait of the comedian Gilbert Gottfried, whose version of “the aristocrats” joke is raunchier than anybody’s.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Mick LaSalle
  • In Urban China, Cash Is Rapidly Becoming Obsolete
    By PAUL MOZUR - Sunday Jul 16, 2017

    Across the country's cities, the rapid growth of mobile payments is making cash all but obsolete.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • NY hospital offers to treat stricken British infant
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Saturday Jul 8, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
harmony for hope ltd penfield ny