hare krishna retail inc

490 elmont road
elmont, new york 11003

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MAY 13, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4402296

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - HARE KRISHNA RETAIL INC









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • ‘Hare Krishna!’: a promotional film about a movement
    By David Lewis - Tuesday Aug 15, 2017

    The Mantra, The Movement and the Swami Who Started It All plays more like a promotional video than a serious documentary about a swami and his spiritual movement.The film gets off to a reasonable start as it introduces us to Srila Prabhupada, who founded the international movement during the 1960s, when some in the counterculture were searching for a more spiritual alternative to drugs, sex and rock ’n’ roll.To be fair, Prabhupada has a nice presence and offers some profound thoughts, but we can’t help but notice that this movie seems to be merely an exercise in anointing him for sainthood.The movie shows signs of life when it presents segments about devotees Allen Ginsberg and George Harrison.[...] there is brief humor found in clips from “Airplane II” and “Hannah and Her Sisters,” which poked fun at the movement’s penchant for dancing and chanting.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Entertainment News
  • At Walmart Academy, Training Better Managers. But With a Better Future?
    By MICHAEL CORKERY - Tuesday Aug 8, 2017

    A new program for store supervisors and department managers may make them better employees but may not help them reach the middle class.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Women of Sex Tech, Unite
    By ANNA NORTH - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    New York is becoming a cultural center for young women trying to disrupt the male-dominated industries of design engineering and sex toys.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Wal-Mart Sales Rise as Retailer Dodges Industry Malaise
    Thursday Aug 17, 2017

    Wal-Mart Stores Inc.’s sales rose in the latest quarter, boosted by an e-commerce surge and strong grocery sales, a sign that the world’s largest retailer continues to brush off the malaise afflicting some competitors.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: U.S. Business
  • Economic Trends: The Amazon-Walmart Showdown That Explains the Modern Economy
    By NEIL IRWIN - Friday Jun 16, 2017

    The battle to sell men’s shirts and food, and just about everything else, is a competition that will define the future of retail.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Old Navy Is Still The Only Part Of Gap Inc. That’s Doing Well
    By Laura Northrup - Friday Aug 18, 2017

    As retailers continue to struggle to keep sales up and stores open, Gap Inc. has been able to stay profitable. It’s all thanks to one brand, Old Navy. Propped up by the low-end brandAccording to the company’s earnings statement released late yesterday, sales at comparable stores were up 1% across the whole company, but here’s the problem: All of …

    Source: The Consumerist
hare krishna retail inc elmont ny