harborview wine cellar inc.

1520 old northern blvd.
roslyn, new york 11576

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
MARCH 05, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4538867

County
NASSAU

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - HARBORVIEW WINE CELLAR INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Demolition of Prohibition-era wall reveals 2-century-old wine cellar
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    Source: Fox News
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Museum discovers wine stash dating back to late 1700s
    By Amanda Woods - Sunday Jul 9, 2017

    A New Jersey museum unearthed dozens lost wines that date back to just after the American Revolution — including the largest known collection of Madeira in the country, according to a report. Staff at the Liberty Hall Museum, located at Kean University in Union, were working on a six-month restoration project of its wine cellar...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Steph Curry's Bay Area Mansion for Sale
    Friday Nov 4, 2016

    The mansion is perfect for entertaining and boasts a billiards rooms, a wet bar, a 2,000-bottle wine cellar, multiple terraces and a separate casita with a private bathroom and kitchen.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Most Popular
  • Saintsbury vintner Richard Ward dies at 67
    By Esther Mobley - Tuesday May 30, 2017

    Richard Ward, co-founder of Saintsbury winery and pioneer of Napa Valley Pinot Noir, died Saturday from complications after a 13-year battle with cancer.With his business partner, David Graves, Mr. Ward was among the early advocates for Burgundy grape varieties in Carneros, the cool-climate area in southern Napa Valley.Before moving to California to study enology at UC Davis, he earned a structural engineering degree from Tufts University.The following year, the two were housemates while working harvest at Chappellet and Stag’s Leap Wine Cellars in Napa, making — what else? — Cabernet Sauvignon.[...] their love of Burgundy called to them, and they saw hope for Pinot Noir and Chardonnay in California in the cool-climate Sanford & Benedict Vineyard in Santa Barbara County, according to an interview Graves gave to Wine Spectator.In 1981 — two years before Carneros would be named an American Viticultural Area — the academically minded pair founded their winery, naming it for literary scholar and wine lover George Saintsbury.(His 1920 work, “Notes on a Cellar-Book,” is considered one of the great pieces of wine criticism in history.) While purchasing top-quality Pinot Noir and Chardonnay grapes from neighboring Carneros vineyards, the pair also produced a value-priced Pinot brand called Garnet, which they sold in 2011 to refocus efforts on their higher-end bottlings.Like Saintsbury himself, Mr. Ward was a man of many passions and pursuits: an avid reader, a dedicated gardener, a lover of music, travel and history with insatiable curiosity.The family requests that those who would like to honor Mr. Ward donate blood, join the National Bone Marrow Registry or make a donation to the fund in his name at the Carneros art center Di Rosa.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Wine
  • Effete Home Alabama: 'Food & Wine' Heads South
    Monday Jun 26, 2017

    'Food & Wine,' the standard-bearer for fancy eats ever since the demise of Gourmet in 2009, is leaving New York City for new digs in Birmingham, Alabama. It will join sister food and lifestyle TimeInc. titles: 'Cooking Light,' 'Southern Living' and 'Coastal Living.'

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
harborview wine cellar inc roslyn ny