halcyon energy, power and infrastructure capital fund lp

477 madison, 8th floor
new york, new york 10022

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 30, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4479904

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Name History
2013 - HALCYON ENERGY, POWER AND INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL FUND LP









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Bacon’s Moore Capital fires workers amid hedge-fund woes
    By Carleton English - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    Louis Bacon’s hedge fund just got a little leaner. The billionaire’s Moore Capital Management cut 30 jobs at its New York and London offices, a spokesperson for the firm confirmed. Moore Capital’s headcount reduction accounts for 7 percent of the $13.4 billion fund’s 427 person workforce. “Like many firms in our industry, Moore Capital Management...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • Critics throw shade at Cuomo's plan to light NYC bridges
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Sunday Aug 13, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Critics are throwing shade at Gov. Andrew Cuomo's pricey plan to install high-tech, color-changing lights on New York City's bridges, questioning whether the investment is the best use of public money.A government watchdog group this month called for a state probe into what it says are conflicting explanations for how much the lights cost and where that money will come from.De Blasio, who has frequently sparred with his fellow Democrat, urged Cuomo to reallocate the money for emergency repairs on the subway system, which has been plagued by mounting delays, derailments and other problems caused by decades of neglect.Despite initial reports that the Metropolitan Transportation Authority would foot the bill, the state now says the money will come from economic development funds and proceeds from the state's Power Authority, which often works on big energy efficiency projects.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • Martin Shkreli is found guilty of fraud
    By Stephanie Clifford and Colin Moynihan - Friday Aug 4, 2017

    NEW YORK — Martin Shkreli, accused of defrauding his hedge fund investors and a pharmaceutical company, was convicted on three of eight counts on Friday, after a five-week trial in U.S. District Court in Brooklyn, N.Y.Shkreli was accused of securities and wire fraud related to two hedge funds he ran, MSMB Capital and MSMB Healthcare.The prosecution brought forth an “avalanche” of evidence, as prosecutor Jacquelyn Kasulis put it in her rebuttal argument, that included a threatening letter he sent to the wife of a former employee, statements he sent to MSMB investors showing great returns at the same time he had no money in fund accounts, three versions of a backdated agreement to make it look as if MSMB Capital had invested in Retrophin when it had not, as well as claims about assets under management that were wildly out of line with his actual fund size.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
  • Jana Partners tries blocking pricey energy company merger
    By Carleton English - Monday Jul 3, 2017

    Jana Partners is trying to block an expensive merger between two energy companies. The Barry Rosenstein-led activist hedge fund announced a 5.8 percent stake in Pittsburgh-based EQT Corporation on Monday, and is pushing the company to abandon its announced $6.7 billion acquisition of Rice Energy. The hedge fund is hoping to get more shareholders on...

    Source: New York Post: Business
  • $325 Million Raised for Impact Investment Fund
    By webmaster@philanthropynewsdigest.org (Kyoko Uchida) - Tuesday Jul 11, 2017

    Co-founded by Bono, Jeff Skoll, and Bill McGlashan, the Rise Fund will focus on agriculture, education, energy, finance, health care, infrastructure, and technology....

    Source: Philanthropy News Digest (PND)
  • Capital campaigns that fund more than buildings
    Wednesday May 31, 2017

    Graduating, finding the love of your life, having a child, losing a loved one, hiring a new executive director, developing a new strategic plan, and launching a significant capital campaign. What do these events have in common? They are all transformative milestones that significantly alter the course of the future.

    While some milestones in an organization’s life are unavoidable– the retirement of a board chair or executive director, for instance– others like strategic planning or capital campaigns are sparked by the vision, discipline, and drive of determined leaders within the organization. They are pregnant with possibilities.

    During a capital campaign, huge amounts of money are typically raised to support projects that would likely never happen without a big push forward: new buildings, endowments, the funding of life-saving research, or the acquisition of other agencies. But what about leveraging your capital campaign to fund significant changes within your organization too?

    During my June 21 webinar with Andrea Kihlstedt, President of Capital Campaign Masters, we’ll unpack how a capital campaign can be a great opportunity to jumpstart progress on internal projects too by funding the restructuring of a team, a rebrand, a new website, or other critical infrastructure projects. It’s free to sign up-- won’t you join us?

    Source: BigDuck smart communications for nonprofits
halcyon energy power and infrastructure capital fund lp new york ny