h&r block health insurance agency, inc.

111 eighth avenue
new york, new york 10011

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 31, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4438485

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
DELAWARE

Registered Agent
CT CORORATION SYSTEM
111 EIGHTH AVENUE
NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 10011

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - H&R BLOCK HEALTH INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • With Health Law in Flux, Insurers Scramble to Meet Filing Deadline
    By REED ABELSON - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    Anthem, a major player in the Obamacare exchanges, announced that it would withdraw from Wisconsin and Indiana next year, along with Ohio.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New York City and James Blake Resolve Excessive-Force Claim
    By BENJAMIN MUELLER - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    As part of the deal with the former pro tennis player, the city will create a new position within the agency that investigates police misconduct.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • A Brow-beaten Stiff: The Saga Of H&R Block
    Saturday Dec 31, 2016

    Sadly, 2016 has ended with a tsunami of unexpected celebrity deaths, each shocking and hard to process in its own way.

    Source: Media Post: Mad Blog
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Insurers Battle Families Over Costly Drug for Fatal Disease
    By KATIE THOMAS - Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    The case of Exondys 51 poses emotionally charged issues for families of young boys with a rare illness, who are fighting companies to get coverage for an expensive drug approved on a lower bar of proof.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • New Ping An Insurance Fund Is Hunting for Fintech Investments
    Friday Jun 9, 2017

    Ping An Insurance is using a newly-launched fund to hunt for financial technology and health care-technology investments in the $10 million to $30 million range, a top executive said.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Technology: What's News
  • BIZ DEV: Fallon Appointed Culligan's First National AOR
    Thursday Jun 22, 2017

    Water filtration company Culligan has selected Publicis Groupe’s Fallon for AOR duties. The appointment is said to be the client’s first national creative and media AOR. 

    Theselection came after a formal review that included four other undisclosed agencies.

    The Minneapolis-based agency will manage media planning and buying, strategy and creative for thebusiness. 

    Fallon is tasked with bringing awareness to Culligan’s service in water softening and filtration. The assignment is effective immediately and the agency’s firstwork will launch in early 2018 across TV, digital and print. 

    “We were immediately impressed by Fallon’s branding chops and strong understanding of our franchise model,”stated Larry Holzman, Culligan Senior Vice President, North American Franchise. “ The cross-disciplinary team showed us a world of possibilities for the brand that can truly advance our brandposition.” 

    Headquartered in Rosemont, IL, Culligan was founded in 1936 and is well known for iconic “Hey Culligan Man!” campaign that began on radio in the 1950s andran for several decades. The firm’s network of franchisees includes more than 800 dealers in 90 countries. 

    For Fallon the win follows last month’s decision by H&R Blockto expand its relationship with the agency, adding media planning and social strategy to its creative assignment.

    Source: Media Post: Social Media & Marketing Daily
  • Five Sites of New York’s L.G.B.T. History
    Monday Jun 19, 2017

    Jacob Riis Park, a Manhattan church, the Bum Bum Bar and more. In 360 degrees, visit five sites that helped shape New York City’s L.G.B.T. community and its history.

    Source: NYT > Home Page