gv communications inc

7 perry street
cortlandt manor, new york 10567

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JUNE 13, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4417395

County
WESTCHESTER

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GV COMMUNICATIONS INC
2013 - R AND G COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Vote for WSJ's House of the Week
    Friday Jun 8, 2012

    Stefanos Chen on Lunch Break shows us the latest homes vying to be WSJ's House of the Week, including a high-altitude house in Lake Tahoe, a Spanish-style home in Oklahoma, an English manor in Atlanta and a Bedford, N.Y. home built from the remnants of an old dairy barn. Photo: Steve Turner.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Real Estate
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • NPT/Bluewater Study Shows NPOs Paying Up for Employee Healthcare
    By mark-hrywna - Monday Jun 12, 2017

    The United Way of Northwest Louisiana (UWNL) and Friends of Van Cortlandt Park (FVCP) might seem as if they are worlds apart, separated by some

    Source: The NonProfit Times
  • Who Decides Your Communications Workload?
    Monday Nov 28, 2016

    Kivi Leroux Miller is president of Nonprofit Marketing Guide.com and the award-winning author of two books, “The Nonprofit Marketing Guide: High-Impact, Low-Cost Ways to Build Support for Your Good Cause” and “Content Marketing for Nonprofits: A Communications Map for Engaging Your Community, Becoming a Favorite Cause, and Raising More Money.”

    Kivi and I share a passion and similar perspective about helping nonprofit communicators do their best work. Her Communications Trends Report is one of the few data-driven resources out there: I consider it a must-read. In this guest post, Kivi gives us a sneak peak into her most recent findings. - Sarah

    Who decides the priorities for your communications team and controls the workload?

    Do you know how that compares to other nonprofits?

    We are attempting to answer those questions for you in the 2017 Nonprofit Communications Trends Report.

    Based on preliminary results from more than 600 nonprofits, there’s no one clear answer.


    The most frequent response is that an integrated team of communications and fundraising staff jointly decide on the workload.

    But that’s followed closely by other models where the executive director determines the workload, where the communications department acts as an “internal agency,” and where the communications team itself defines its workload.

    Do you think the approach in your organization is under-represented or over-represented in these results?

    The survey for the report is open until December 2, 2016 and we want to hear from as many nonprofit communications staff as possible, so we hope you’ll take the survey and add your perspective.

    Everyone who takes the survey will receive a free copy of the report in January and be invited to a free webinar a week before the results are released.

    Source: BigDuck smart communications for nonprofits
  • Yahoo Completes Sale Of Business To Verizon
    Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Yahoo on Tuesday said it completed the sale of its operating media business to Verizon Communications for approximately $4.48 billion. As previously announced, on June 16, 2017, the remaining part of Yahoo will change its name to Altaba Inc. Verizon will combine Yahoo with AOL properties to create Oath.

    Source: Media Post: Search Marketing Daily
  • Yahoo Completes Sale Of Business To Verizon
    Tuesday Jun 13, 2017

    Yahoo on Tuesday said it completed the sale of its operating media business to Verizon Communications for approximately $4.48 billion. As previously announced, on June 16, 2017, the remaining part of Yahoo will change its name to Altaba Inc. Verizon will combine Yahoo with AOL properties to create Oath.

    Source: Media Post: MediaDailyNews
  • Accel, GV-backed Sense Raises $10M To Keep “Gig Workers” On Board
    By Bernadette Tansey - Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    The new tech economy, as well as a longstanding trend toward outsourcing, has boosted the number of “gig workers” who rely on temporary assignments to earn a living. With a lack of income security and sometimes without benefits, these workers may run low on job satisfaction and loyalty to their employers. The founders of San […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Police Rescue Puppy Locked In Hot Car Outside Walmart
    By Ashlee Kieler - Tuesday Jun 20, 2017

    No matter how many times you hear of children and pets having to be rescued from locked, hot cars, some people still think it’s not an absolutely horrible idea to leave their little ones trapped inside sealed-up vehicles in sizzling hot parking lots. The Houston Chronicle reports that police in the Austin-area city of Manor, TX, were recently called …

    Source: The Consumerist