guerrero law firm, p.c.

187 wolf road, suite 101
albany, new york 12205

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
JULY 26, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4436959

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
BUSINESS FILINGS INCORPORATED
187 WOLF ROAD, SUITE 101
ALBANY, NEW YORK, 12205

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GUERRERO LAW FIRM, P.C.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Gilroy’s Robert Guerrero looks to regain winning form
    By Vic Tafur - Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    [...] the Gilroy boxer is 34 years old and the former four-division, six-time world champ hasn’t been hard to miss his past six fights.Three of those four losses were to undefeated fighters, and Guerrero (33-5-1, 18 knockouts) faces a fourth Saturday night, when he walks into the ring to face Omar Figueroa Jr. in Uniondale, N.Y.The 10-round welterweight fight will be on Fox Sports 1.Figueroa watched Guerrero’s losses to champs Floyd Mayweather Jr., Keith Thurman and Danny Garcia, and says the southpaw has his full respect.“You develop that kamikaze mentality,” Figueroa (26-0-1, 18 KOs) said in a conference call.“These are two guys that need this win and two guys that are going to throw down really, really hard,” promoter Lou DiBella said.Frankly, Robert Guerrero’s never done anything his whole career but throw down.Unfornately, Guerrero has become an opponent in recent years, a famous name that promoters use to sell tickets and beef up younger fighters’ resumes and street cred.“When they start calling you the gatekeeper, that (means) you’re an opponent, pretty much, for the guy to make that next step,” Guerrero said.[...] it comes down to lack of preparation and not being 100 percent prepared like I should, listening to my father (trainer Ruben) in the ring, what to do and it comes down to actions speak louder than words.When Guerrero moved up to 147 pounds and outpunched Selcuk Aydin in 2012, Guerrero got the idea that he could trade punches with bigger fighters.Vic Tafur is a San Francisco Chronicle staff writer.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top Sports Stories
  • Nearly 2 tons of seized ivory to be crushed in Central Park
    By MARY ESCH, Associated Press - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Nearly two tons of trinkets, statues and jewelry crafted from the tusks of at least 100 slaughtered elephants are heading for a rock crusher in New York City's Central Park to demonstrate the state's commitment to smashing the illegal ivory trade.[...] state environmental officials, who are partnering with the Wildlife Conservation Society and Tiffany & Co. for Thursday's "Ivory Crush," say no price justifies slaughtering elephants for their tusks.Last year, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service instituted a near-total ban on the domestic commercial ivory trade and barred sales across state lines.Since August 2014, New York law has prohibited the sale, purchase, trade or distribution of anything made from elephant or mammoth ivory or rhinoceros horn, except in limited situations with state approval.The World Wildlife Fund says the illegal wildlife trade not only threatens animal populations, but also endangers national security by funding terrorist cells.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • New York eyes 'textalyzer' to bust drivers using phones
    By DAVID KLEPPER, Associated Press - Wednesday Jul 26, 2017

    ALBANY, N.Y. (AP) — Police in New York state may soon have a high-tech way of catching texting drivers: a device known as a "textalyzer" that allows an officer to quickly check if a phone has been in use before a crash."Despite laws to ban cellphone use while driving, some motorists still continue to insist on texting behind the wheel — placing themselves and others at substantial risk," Cuomo said in a statement first reported by The Associated Press.Digital privacy and civil liberties groups already have questioned whether the technology's use would violate personal privacy, noting that police can already obtain search warrants if they believe information on a private phone could be useful in a prosecution.Many security experts are skeptical when it comes to promises that the textalyzer would only access information about phone usage, and not personal material, according to Rainey Reitman, of the Electronic Frontier Foundation, a nonprofit organization that advocates for civil liberties when it comes to digital technology.The committee will hear from supporters and opponents of the technology, law enforcement officials and legal experts before issuing a report, Cuomo's office said.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Top News Stories
  • NFL Explores Tie-Up With Firm Owned by Jerry Jones and N.Y. Yankees
    Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    A combination of Legends Hospitality and NFL On Location would potentially provide travel and ticket services for the world’s biggest sporting events

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • A Handmaid’s Tale of Protest
    By CHRISTINE HAUSER - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    In state capitals and street protests, women’s rights activists have been wearing red robes and white bonnets based on “The Handmaid's Tale,” the 1985 novel that is now a series on Hulu.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Dem rep paid sister's law firm $80,000 from campaign funds this year
    By foxnewsonline@foxnews.com (Fox News Online) - Monday Jul 17, 2017

    Source: Fox News
guerrero law firm pc albany ny