grape wisdom wines inc.

21 west 46th street
new york, new york 10036

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
SEPTEMBER 30, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4643837

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - GRAPE WISDOM WINES INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Effete Home Alabama: 'Food & Wine' Heads South
    Monday Jun 26, 2017

    'Food & Wine,' the standard-bearer for fancy eats ever since the demise of Gourmet in 2009, is leaving New York City for new digs in Birmingham, Alabama. It will join sister food and lifestyle TimeInc. titles: 'Cooking Light,' 'Southern Living' and 'Coastal Living.'

    Source: Media Post: Email Marketing Daily
  • The year inCalifornia wine
    By Mark C. Anderson - Wednesday Aug 9, 2017

    Measured from the top of one of the 132-foot propellers, its massive new windmill stands 396 feet tall and is visible for miles, including from Highway 101 4 miles south of Greenfield.All the grape must is composted, drip irrigation covers the expanse, and more than 250 owl boxes provide homes to raptors ready to play exterminator, no chemicals needed.More than 2,000 California wine grape growers and winemakers already participate in the CSWA program, representing nearly 70 percent of the state's wine acreage and 80 percent of case production.The nonprofit CSWA has been around since 2002, established by fellow nonprofit Wine Institute and the California Association of Winegrape Growers, and its certified sustainable grape-growing program, with verification from a third-party auditor, started in 2010.A study conducted by market research firm Wine Opinions published earlier this year confirms what wineries active in sustainability programs have been reporting for years: demand for sustainably produced wine has increased over the past 10 years and is likely to continue to grow over the next decade.The findings — based on responses from 457 members of its national trade panel (distributors, retailers, restaurateurs and members of the media) in 36 states — included:Integrated pest management, water conservation and natural resource management all ranked as priorities;"The trade's interest in sustainably grown and produced wines is a positive for the California wine industry, which has adopted sustainable practices on a large scale," she says.California wines selling for $10 and above are showing growth, accounting for 19 percent of the volume and 40 percent of the value in domestic food stores.“Consumers worldwide recognize the high quality of California wines from diverse regions across the state,” says Wine Institute President and CEO Robert P. Koch.While rosés still make up a relatively tiny 1 percent of varietal consumption (according to U.S. food store volume measured by Nielsen), last year it gained 35 percent on volume and more than 60 percent on dollar value.New results from a Wine Institute-commissioned survey by Destination Analysts sheds some light on who comes to California for the juice.Visitors also highly value winery and restaurant experiences, with three-quarters noting tastings, tours and food pairings at wineries to be “important” or very important. “Not to pick on Brussels sprouts,” says Wine Institute spokesperson Gladys Horiuchi, “but how many people come to the state for a Brussels sprouts tasting?”

    Source: SFGATE.com: Wine
  • By the numbers: California wine’s place in the world
    By Esther Mobley - Saturday Aug 13, 2016

    There’s no question that California leads this country’s wine production — certainly in quantity and, this newspaper would argue, also in quality.[...] although California wine production has grown more than 60 percent in the past 20 years, the United States as a whole has grown even more dramatically, producing 75 percent more wine in 2015 than in 1995.In 2015, Chardonnay represented 16.4 percent of all grapes vinified in California, with 633,572 tons crushed.Twenty-one percent of all wines sold in U.S. food stores last year were Chardonnays; the next-most-popular was Cabernet Sauvignon, at just 14 percent.Compare barrel-fermented versions with wines that see only stainless steel; wines that undergo buttery malolactic fermentation versus wines that maintain a crisp, tart acidity; bright, juicy versions that were pressed immediately versus intense, exotic Chardonnays made with skin contact.The accomplishments of his winery before his death in 2008 were in wine style and quality, certainly — his 1966 Fume Blanc was among the first dry table wines produced in Napa’s modern era, for example — but also in presenting California wines to a global audience.Of the 138 AVAs recognized by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau as geographically distinctive regions for grape growing, three are new since the beginning of 2015:There are only three wineries within the AVA, but more than 50 producers — including Paul Hobbs, Joseph Swan and Kale Wines — source fruit grown there.“Our Cabernets are more austere than the lush Cabernets you get from Napa,” says Mary Lou Marek, of Fountaingrove’s Rincon Grade Winery.The area is warmer than many other North Coast growing regions, but its cooler nights, thanks to its proximity to the San Francisco Bay, create a nice diurnal shift.“People want to know where their food, and that includes wine, comes from,” says Susan Captain of Lamorinda’s Captain Vineyards in Moraga.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Wine
grape wisdom wines inc new york ny