grand hair studio inc.

1 maiden lane, 5th floor
new york, new york 10038

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
APRIL 29, 2014

NYS DOS ID#
4568833

County
SUFFOLK

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
SPIEGEL & UTRERA, P.A., P.C.
1 MAIDEN LANE, 5TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NEW YORK, 10038

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2014 - GRAND HAIR STUDIO INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Conviction Overturned for ex-NY Assembly Speaker Sheldon Silver
    Thursday Jul 13, 2017

    A federal appeals court has overturned the corruption conviction of former New York Assembly Speaker Sheldon Silver.

    Source: NBC News
  • Scaramucci gives Sanders hair and makeup advice to make her ‘better’
    By Marisa Schultz - Sunday Jul 23, 2017

    WASHINGTON — New White House Communications Director Anthony Scaramucci said he wants to do everything to make Sarah Huckabee Sanders “better” — then issued advice on how to look best in the press briefing room. “Sarah, if you’re watching, I loved the hair and makeup person that we had on Friday,”

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Man caught on camera dragging a female bartender by her hair
    By Lia Eustachewich - Thursday Jun 29, 2017

    Shocking video shows the moment a brawling patron drags a female bartender from out behind the bar by her hair. The woman, who works at The Field Bar in Neasden in northwest London, is seen frantically trying to hold onto the beer taps as the 42-year-old man comes behind the bar and grasps a chunk...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Villagers in India fear occult gang is cutting off women’s hair
    By Joshua Rhett Miller - Friday Jul 14, 2017

    Villagers in India say they’re being terrorized by an occult gang harvesting women’s hair. The wily witches and warlocks are thought to sneak into bedrooms at night and chop off the ladies’ manes, reports say. Police in India’s Jodhpur district have increased patrols after 12 women have been attacked within the last two weeks, some...

    Source: New York Post: News
grand hair studio inc new york ny