grafas painting contractors, inc.

20 east willow street
millburn, new jersey 07041

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
NOVEMBER 20, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4490338

County
NEW YORK

Jurisdiction
NEW JERSEY

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
FOREIGN BUSINESS CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GRAFAS PAINTING CONTRACTORS, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Man convinced living room painting is $300M Michelangelo masterpiece
    By Associated Press - Thursday Jul 20, 2017

    TONAWANDA, N.Y. — Martin Kober is convinced the painting of a dying Jesus that hung above the mantel in his upstate New York childhood home is the work of Michelangelo. Getting experts to agree remains the $300 million hurdle. That’s the potential value of the 19-by-25-inch work that Kober’s family affectionately calls the “the Mike,”...

    Source: New York Post: News
  • Watching Paint Dry Is More Productive Than You'd Think
    Monday Jul 29, 2013

    DIYers were treated to 24 hours worth of live-streamed DIY projects to kick off the launch of Krylon ColorMaster's line of spray paints. "The Krylon ColorMaster Challenge: 24 Projects in 24 Hours"tackled home improvement renovations with help from Jeff Devlin, host of DIY Network's "I Hate My Bath" and a licensed contractor.

    Source: Media Post: Creative Media Blog
  • Food & Wine Magazine Will Leave New York for Alabama
    By STEPHANIE STROM - Friday Jun 23, 2017

    The move reflects a changing business in which traditional food magazines, and a Manhattan address, are less important.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Portrait painting in action at Stanford
    By Sam Whiting - Wednesday May 24, 2017

    At 11:30 Monday morning, writer Tammy Fortin set up her manual Olivetti in the grand marble atrium at Cantor Arts Center and began tapping out a short story. [...] artist Hope Gangloff set up her acrylic paints and began painting a portrait of Fortin as she typed. The main entrance to the Stanford University museum, built in 1894, has been converted into Gangloff’s studio as the first in a five-year series called the Diekman Contemporary Commissions Program, underwritten by arts benefactors John and Sue Diekman. There is a lot to tell because Gangloff, 42, lives in Brooklyn, N.Y., and drove out in her Subaru with her boxer mutt Olly, and all her paints and brushes and buckets. “She’s a fun challenge,” says Gangloff, as Fortin clacks away in single space, working that carriage return, her salt-and-pepper hair blending nicely with the marble wall behind her. The typewriter sits on a pullout tray at a midcentury metal office desk. Scattered around are a metal lunch box in red tartan, a bottle of Wite-Out, a magnifying glass and any number of dictionaries and art history books open for quick reference, plus a Princess dial phone with the receiver off the hook and dangling to the floor so she won’t be distracted by a caller. There is a lot of detail to capture, and those who can’t wait around to see the finished product can go upstairs where the concurrent show “Hope Gangloff Curates Portraiture” is on the balcony. There is a whole wall of portraits, and visitors can turn around and lean over the railing to see the next one being worked on at the bottom of the stairs. “Hope is an incredibly talented painter who evokes the 19th and 20th century masters and updates the tradition, ” says Carty.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Sam Whiting
  • Are You Sure Your Contractor Is Insured?
    Wednesday Jun 21, 2017

    First a fire, then a flood, finally a theft. One luxury homeowner learned the hard way about the importance of insurance coverage.

    Source: The Wall Street Journal: Lifestyle
  • Hiring surged last month in a sign of US economic vitality
    By Christopher S. Rugaber - Friday Jul 7, 2017

    WASHINGTON — Hiring surged in June in a surprising show of U.S. economic vitality eight years into the recovery from the Great Recession.Last month, economists worried that hiring would slow as employers struggled to fill jobs from a dwindling supply of unemployed workers.“This balanced pace should enable the current economic expansion to be maintained much beyond the historical norm,” Russell Price, senior economist for Ameriprise Financial, said.[...] the job market and economy look broadly the same as they did last year, though President Trump has boasted that his policies are accelerating hiring and growth.The unemployment rate among blacks fell in June to its lowest level in 17 years, at 7.1 percent.Normally, as the number of unemployed dwindles, employers raise pay to attract job seekers.The influx of job seekers last month — who had previously been on the sidelines, not counted as unemployed — might have offset some upward wage pressures.Mark Zandi, chief economist at Moody’s Analytics, said many workers are too cautious to push for raises, partly because of the lingering effects of the recession, when nearly 9 million people lost their jobs.John McAuliffe, chief executive of Sylvan Learning, a company that offers tutoring to students from kindergarten through high school, is hiring more teachers and expanding.The economy appears resilient enough for the Federal Reserve to keep raising its benchmark interest rate.Mark Dix, a general contractor in Knoxville, Tenn., said he has seen a jump in demand for the renovation, painting and home construction services he provides.Health care posted the biggest job gain — 59,100 — despite uncertainty around health care legislation in Congress.

    Source: SFGATE.com: Business and Technology News
grafas painting contractors inc millburn ny