goshen lacrosse booster club, inc.

80 state street
albany, new york 12207

NYS Entity Status
ACTIVE

NYS Filing Date
OCTOBER 07, 2013

NYS DOS ID#
4469362

County
ORANGE

Jurisdiction
NEW YORK

Registered Agent
NONE

NYS Entity Type
DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Name History
2013 - GOSHEN LACROSSE BOOSTER CLUB, INC.









Buffer



submit to reddit

Telephone
n/a

Fax
n/a

Website
n/a

Email address
n/a

LinkedIn
n/a

Facebook
n/a

Google+
n/a

Twitter
n/a

Pinterest
n/a

Instagram
n/a



  • AROUND THE WEB

  • Booster Fills Up With $20M for On-Demand Gas—Is It ‘Sustainable’?
    By Benjamin Romano - Tuesday Aug 1, 2017

    Add refueling your car to the list of mundane tasks you don’t have to put on your to-do list. Booster Fuels, a service that brings gas to parked cars on-demand, said Tuesday it has raised $20 million to continue growing in the two large markets where it operates: the San Francisco Bay Area and Dallas-Forth […]

    Source: Xconomy VC, Deals, & Startups Feed
  • Sunday Routine: How Paul Rabil, Lacrosse Player, Spends His Sundays
    By ANDREW COTTO - Friday Jul 28, 2017

    The athlete, entrepreneur and Williamsburg, Brooklyn, resident spends a lot of time by himself, reading, writing, working, and sometimes even painting.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Photo Gallery: US Lacrosse Nationals in Richmond, Va.
    By msilva - Wednesday Aug 2, 2017

    Source: US Lacrosse Magazine
  • Russia Hopes Mercer Island Trip Will Spark a Lacrosse Movement
    By mhamilton - Thursday Aug 10, 2017

    O’Hearn, who had performed clinics in a number of countries since his playing career at Albany ended in 2000, said the Russian experience was one of the most unique.

    “As I was talking at the end, it really struck me that this is the first youth group to ever exist in Russia,” O’Hearn said. “So if the sport takes off and grows 20 years from now it’s an established thing, that was the first youth group. … It’s cool for the kids to see the beginning roots of a new country taking off.”

    That was the goal when the Saint Petersburg White Knights and Moscow Rebels were founded in 2007, and it remains the goal 10 years later. And now that the Russian players have gotten a taste of American lacrosse, they want more. Many got the chance to compete with the Russian national team in the 2014 FIL World Championship in Denver, but they’d love to come back.

    “We really looking forward to visiting the United States,” Ventsel said. “We need to gain more experience from United States players, and we understand that it’s very important for us. ... There are thousands of camps. It’s our first intention, to visit the United States and learn more and more.”

    Could they return the favor with Mercer Island? How much could it influence the growth of the game? It may take years to show the tangible benefits of Mercer Island’s trip, but those involved with lacrosse in Russia are hoping it can help change the landscape of the game in their country for good.

    Source: US Lacrosse Magazine
  • A Handmaid’s Tale of Protest
    By CHRISTINE HAUSER - Friday Jun 30, 2017

    In state capitals and street protests, women’s rights activists have been wearing red robes and white bonnets based on “The Handmaid's Tale,” the 1985 novel that is now a series on Hulu.

    Source: NYT > Home Page
  • Mercer Island Makes Lacrosse History, First American Team to Play in Russia
    By mhamilton - Thursday Aug 3, 2017

    “I am very glad that the Mercer Island team came to Russia, because this is really a historical event,” Zarubin said. “Hope the American guys also got some new experience and had fun.”

    The team exchanged gifts after the game — the Russian players getting shirts that read “Mercer Island Lacrosse USA” in both Russian and English, and the Mercer Island players getting a wooden “lacrosse player.”

    Russian players gleefully took photos with their new shirts and headed off until their next meeting. Now, they'll have 550 pounds of extra equipment, courtesy of the Mercer Island program and its supporters. All of the equipment traveled with the players and their families on the 11-hour trip from Seattle to Saint Petersburg.

    For a Russian Lacrosse Federation that boasts just two established programs and a small number of youth players, the contribution could go a long way in making it sustainable.

    “The equipment is so great,” Ventsel said. “There’s so much there, it’s enough for two more teams. It means so much for the youth teams and the adult teams. It’s the biggest donation we’ve ever had.”

    Both sides enjoyed part one of Mercer Island’s lacrosse trip — which has also included tours of Saint Petersburg and entertainment like “Swan Lake” and a Russian folk show, where to the delight of the rest of the team, Freidlander was called on stage to dance. The group left for Moscow on Wednesday night and will participate in games and clinics over the weekend.

    For Mercer Island, it’s a cultural exchange and a chance to help build the Russian lacrosse program.

    For Russia, it’s a chance that it will seldom get to learn about the sport from citizens of the country where it is most popular.

    Stay tuned for more from Moscow.

    Source: US Lacrosse Magazine
goshen lacrosse booster club inc albany ny